CALL US TOLL FREE
855-979-8747
0Item(s)
0 Items View Cart

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
  • East German Tanker Jacket East German Tanker Jacket
  • East German Tanker Jacket - Rear View East German Tanker Jacket - Rear View
  • East German Tanker Jacket - Side View East German Tanker Jacket - Side View

East German Tanker Jacket

100 3 100 0

Quick Overview

The East German Tanker Jacket is a military surplus field jacket that would have been worn by soldiers in the East German Tank Corps. With the distinctive "Rain Drop" camouflage pattern of the former East Germany, this jacket is truly a treasure from the Cold War era. We have inspected most of these field jackets and they all have the Panzer patch as seen which would designate a solder who is assigned to their tank corps.

Availability: Out of stock

$9.95

Details

Prior to the fall of East Germany, they had one of the largest standing armys in the world. With a close alignment with the Soviet Union, East Germany was seen as the gateway to any Soviet invasion of Europe. One of the most important aspects of the East German army was their motorized tank corps, as the tank corps would be key to the success of any Soviet invasion of Europe. On the other end of the spectrum, the East German tank corps would also be a critical defensive line should NATO have led an invasion of the Soviet Union.

These authentic East German Tanker Jackets are a true treasure or relic from the Cold War era. Not only do they feature the unique East German camouflage pattern, but there is also a NVA Tank Corps patch on the front of each jacket. With authentic East German military surplus almost completely gone in any decent quantities, it is very rare to find a "gem" like this. Not only is there tons of history packed into these jackets, they are in excellent condition and can be worn still. There is nothing like purchasing a piece of history for a bargain price and being able to use it every single day.

Features:
  • Authentic East German Tanker Jacket
  • Rain Drop Camouflage Pattern
  • Button Front with Two Chest Pockets
  • Button Adjustable Cuffs
  • Unique Extraction Strap - Drag Handle

Additional Information

SKU EG-FG-U-TJ
Manufacturer German Army Surplus
Free Shipping N/A
Construction Cotton
Condition Surplus Used
  1. GREAT JACKET review by carol on 2/24/2017
    Quality
    Price
    Value

    easy to wear and great looking''...blends into woods setting with raindrop pattern... hard to find item and getting scarce ...glad i purchased this nice item ....A+++++

  2. DDR Shirt review by Dennis on 6/19/2016
    Price
    Value
    Quality

    Appears to be unused. Good price for a East German shirt. Ordered several. M48 fits me so I was lucky. Nice piece of history. Thank you Keep Shooting!

  3. Pick your size carefully! review by seth on 5/26/2016
    Price
    Value
    Quality

    East German sizes can be tricky! Make sure to research your size carefully to make sure you're getting a jacket that fits!

    These have some good sized pockets and a yoke that attatches to your belt using D-rings. I think for dragging people out of tanks, but it's extra security for you!

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register

Product Questions

No Questions

Also Purchased

[profiler]
Memory usage: real: 32243712, emalloc: 31683016
Code ProfilerTimeCntEmallocRealMem
mage1.1962100
mage::app::init::system_config0.0011127,4560
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Cache0.00122168,7440
mage::app::init::config::load_cache0.011115520
mage::app::init::stores0.005411,039,2801,048,576
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Website0.0001113,2160
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Website_Collection0.00191474,576524,288
DISPATCH EVENT:resource_get_tablename0.022636323,5440
DISPATCH EVENT:core_collection_abstract_load_before0.0005814,5040
DISPATCH EVENT:core_collection_abstract_load_after0.0005814,3760
init_config_section:stores_default0.004118880
mage::app::init_front_controller0.00311271,584262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_front_init_before0.0003157,9840
mage::app::init_front_controller::collect_routers0.00211164,288262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_front_init_routers0.0005136,1200
OBSERVER: blog0.0008241,8960
OBSERVER: amfaq0.003211443,1520
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_UrlRewrite_Model_Url_Rewrite_Request0.0002141,0240
mage::dispatch::db_url_rewrite0.00451481,688524,288
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_UrlRewrite_Model_Matcher_Redirect0.00091187,992262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:model_load_after0.001527013,4160
mage::dispatch::routers_match1.1604100
mage::dispatch::controller::action::predispatch0.022711,175,3281,048,576
CORE::create_object_of::Smartwave_All_Model_Core_Layout0.0002133,6880
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Session0.0050282,6400
Mage_Core_Model_Session_Abstract_Varien::start/start0.0007141,3440
mage::dispatch::controller::action::predispatch::load_area::frontend::design0.00111101,480262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Design_Package0.0004128,8720
OBSERVER: enterprise_staging_get_table_name0.0132356143,9520
mage::dispatch::controller::action::predispatch::load_area::frontend::translate0.0009145,3600
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_action_predispatch0.01531803,312786,432
OBSERVER: persistent0.00077151,152262,144
OBSERVER: persistent_quote0.01021300,128262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Customer_Model_Session0.00991196,048262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:customer_session_init0.00971152,248262,144
OBSERVER: enterprise_reward0.00961149,216262,144
init_config_section:websites0.008115280
OBSERVER: enterprise_websiterestriction0.0007243,6400
DISPATCH EVENT:websiterestriction_frontend0.0003121,1920
OBSERVER: enterprise_persistent0.0004332,7280
OBSERVER: enterprise_pagecache0.0123119351,664524,288
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_PageCache_Model_Observer0.0007124,2480
OBSERVER: enterprise_pagecache_form_key0.0004145,3040
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_product_view1.1377100
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Product0.0006955,0160
DISPATCH EVENT:model_load_before0.001226613,2240
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product0.0012298,880262,144
EAV: Mage_Eav_Model_Config::getEntityType0.00662670450,912262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:core_abstract_load_after0.0002342,1040
__EAV_LOAD_MODEL__0.573099,141,36011,010,048
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Attribute_Collection0.00173135,528262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Eav_Attribute0.0020379249,0480
EAV: Mage_Eav_Model_Config::getAttribute0.00571706264,0080
__EAV_LOAD_MODEL_ATTRIBUTES__0.044192,099,456786,432
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Eav_Model_Entity_Attribute_Backend_Default0.000211524,0560
__EAV_LOAD_MODEL_AFTER_LOAD__0.505395,463,8326,553,600
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_attribute_backend_media_load_gallery_before0.465195,015,7366,291,456
OBSERVER: configurableswatches0.4788195,104,5526,291,456
CONFIGURABLE:Amasty_Xnotif_Model_Catalog_Product_Type_Configurable::getUsedProducts0.3206223,441,1604,456,448
CONFIGURABLE:Mage_Catalog_Model_Product_Type_Configurable::getConfigurableAttributes0.4634114,852,6326,029,312
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Type_Configurable_Attribute_Collection0.0046770,7440
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Type_Configurable_Attribute0.00672932,4960
TTT1:Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Type_Configurable_Attribute_Collection::_afterLoad0.10697455,360524,288
TTT2:Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Type_Configurable_Attribute_Collection::_afterLoad0.321072,996,3764,456,448
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Type_Configurable_Product_Collection0.0029759,4480
EAV: Mage_Eav_Model_Config::_initAttributes0.012413,015,5283,407,872
__EAV_COLLECTION_BEFORE_LOAD__0.00211250,4640
DISPATCH EVENT:eav_collection_abstract_load_before0.0001121,0720
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_collection_load_before0.0001111,0160
__EAV_COLLECTION_LOAD_ENT__0.019812535,552262,144
__EAV_COLLECTION_LOAD_ATTR__0.106312330,784786,432
__EAV_COLLECTION_ORIG_DATA__0.0002127680
__EAV_COLLECTION_AFTER_LOAD__0.0580121,092,6160
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_collection_load_after0.054891,074,9280
OBSERVER: inventory0.020419588,4560
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_CatalogInventory_Model_Resource_Stock_Item_Collection0.0029776,1360
OBSERVER: tax0.0009973,2160
OBSERVER: enterprise_giftcard0.0004968,6960
OBSERVER: Magegiant_Dailydeal_Model_Observer0.036110217,2080
CORE::create_object_of::Magegiant_Dailydeal_Model_Dailydeal0.00055632,6000
CORE::create_object_of::Magegiant_Dailydeal_Model_Mysql4_Dailydeal_Collection0.002956230,0960
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Date0.00135615,5600
OBSERVER: bundle_observer0.004311201,1040
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_collection_apply_limitations_before0.002023117,9440
OBSERVER: enterprise_catalogpermissions0.011762202,4880
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_CatalogPermissions_Model_Observer0.0001116,0400
OBSERVER: enterprise_catalogevent0.004024575,1280
TTT3:Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Type_Configurable_Attribute_Collection::_afterLoad0.002973,8000
TTT4:Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Type_Configurable_Attribute_Collection::_afterLoad0.024571,202,3841,048,576
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Eav_Model_Resource_Entity_Attribute_Option_Collection0.0019659,2640
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_load_after0.02209187,2240
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_ConfigurableSwatches_Model_Resource_Catalog_Product_Attribute_Super_Collection0.0049742,8880
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Option_Collection0.0005730,6080
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_controller_product_init_after0.00711531,024262,144
OBSERVER: keepshooting0.00571485,560262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Category_Collection0.00111128,8000
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Category0.0005168,5440
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_category_collection_load_before0.0001151,2240
DISPATCH EVENT:core_abstract_load_before0.0002311,9440
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_Index_Model_Lock_Storage_Db0.0006153,7200
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_category_collection_load_after0.0076155,2880
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_controller_product_view0.00301428,168524,288
OBSERVER: sendfriend0.0002153,7280
OBSERVER: enterprise_customersegment0.00271367,080524,288
__SEGMENTS_MATCHING__0.00151194,912262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_CustomerSegment_Model_Resource_Segment_Collection0.0005166,680262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Category0.0072334237,9520
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_category_load_before0.000721510,7920
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_category_load_after0.007921512,4800
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_action_layout_load_before0.00121107,3120
OBSERVER: enterprise_checkout0.001811594,7360
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_product_view::layout_load0.02961136,016524,288
layout/package_update: default0.0147151,760262,144
layout/db_update: default0.9746100
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Layout0.0001105,2000
layout/db_update: STORE_default0.9734100
layout/db_update: THEME_frontend_smartwave_keepshooting0.9725100
layout/package_update: catalog_product_view0.0065134,896262,144
layout/db_update: MAP_popup0.9702100
layout/db_update: MAP_price_msrp_item0.9692100
layout/db_update: amfaq_popup0.9676100
layout/db_update: catalog_product_view0.9655100
layout/db_update: PRODUCT_TYPE_configurable0.9643100
layout/db_update: PRODUCT_42750.9634100
layout/db_update: customer_logged_out0.9622100
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_product_view::layout_generate_xml0.008615520
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_product_view::layout_generate_blocks0.064517,990,0647,602,176
BLOCK: formkey0.0005198,2560
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_prepare_layout_before0.005917935,392524,288
OBSERVER: smartwave_ajaxcart_prepare_layout_before0.001617947,9680
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_prepare_layout_after0.00071799,0960
DISPATCH EVENT:core_layout_block_create_after0.00071799,0960
BLOCK: root0.0004172,8000
BLOCK: head0.00031146,6800
CORE::create_object_of::Smartwave_All_Model_Compiler0.000530844,4880
BLOCK ACTION: head -> addJs0.00054958,896262,144
BLOCK: js_cookies0.0002167,744262,144
BLOCK ACTION: head -> addCss0.00032146,2800
BLOCK ACTION: head -> addItem0.00043861,7520
BLOCK: after_body_start0.00031112,8480
BLOCK: global_notices0.0002166,0400
BLOCK: header0.0002166,928262,144
BLOCK: top.links0.0003169,3920
BLOCK: catalog.topnav0.00061179,7040
BLOCK: welcome0.0002165,192262,144
BLOCK: top.container0.0002157,8800
BLOCK: breadcrumbs0.0002166,2160
BLOCK: global_messages0.0005184,128262,144
BLOCK: footer0.00031101,9680
BLOCK: core_profiler0.0002157,4160
BLOCK ACTION: top.links -> addLink0.0009288,096262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Url0.001514888,0160
BLOCK: header.callout0.0002157,3920
BLOCK: catalog_product_price_template0.0002157,5520
BLOCK: top.search0.0003265,6720
BLOCK ACTION: footer_links -> addLink0.0010342,9040
BLOCK: return_link0.00051141,856262,144
BLOCK: paypal.partner.top_cart.shortcut0.00031155,1760
BLOCK: right.reports.product.compared0.00051244,216262,144
BLOCK: add.blog.footer0.00031145,928262,144
BLOCK: right.blog.menu0.0002173,5440
BLOCK: blog_tags0.0003269,2320
BLOCK: addthis_smartlayers0.0002169,376262,144
BLOCK ACTION: addMCJs -> setText0.0006154,8640
BLOCK: emailcatcher0.0002168,0880
BLOCK: google_analyticsuniversal0.00031139,448262,144
BLOCK: update_cart_analytics0.0002173,5280
BLOCK: dailydeal.left.sidebar0.0002166,6800
BLOCK ACTION: dailydeal.left.sidebar -> getLeft0.0003156,7520
BLOCK: top.search.content0.0002167,1840
BLOCK: 0.00166484,424786,432
BLOCK: shadow.async0.0002166,5120
BLOCK: store_currency0.0002167,1920
BLOCK: minicart0.00041213,304262,144
BLOCK: checkout.cart.totals0.0003276,7920
BLOCK: footer.newsletter0.0002166,3920
BLOCK: product.info0.00611281,408262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_Catalog_Model_Category_Url0.000510820,0560
REWRITE: Mage_Catalog_Model_Category_Url::getCategoryUrl0.0099108235,4000
BLOCK: product.info.media0.00041160,9040
BLOCK: product.info.upsell0.00073178,448262,144
BLOCK: product.info.additional0.0002165,6480
BLOCK: product.description0.0002165,6640
BLOCK: product.attributes0.0002166,000262,144
BLOCK: product.info.addto0.001415,2320
BLOCK: product.info.addtocart0.001415,2400
BLOCK: product.info.options.wrapper0.001315,2720
BLOCK: product.info.options0.0003170,2000
BLOCK: html_calendar0.0002165,7760
BLOCK: product.info.options.wrapper.bottom0.001315,3040
BLOCK: product.clone_prices0.001515,6880
BLOCK: product.info.container10.0003166,024262,144
BLOCK: catalog.product.related0.00082347,304262,144
BLOCK: product.info.additional.recurring.schedule0.00041113,6560
BLOCK: product.info.extrahint.qtyincrements0.0002167,224262,144
BLOCK: bml.center.logo0.0002166,4960
BLOCK: productalert.price0.0002167,5200
BLOCK ACTION: productalert.price -> preparePriceAlertData0.0003123,9200
BLOCK: addthis_sharetool0.0002173,160262,144
BLOCK: product.questions0.0005167,5920
BLOCK: product_category_event0.00051182,544262,144
BLOCK: product.view.block0.0017186,0800
BLOCK: reward.tooltip.tag0.0003167,1600
BLOCK ACTION: reward.tooltip.tag -> initRewardType0.00091155,944262,144
BLOCK: catalog.product.related.item0.0003182,6640
BLOCK: product.dailydeal0.0002165,6720
BLOCK: shadow.action.view0.0002165,0720
BLOCK: product.info.tabs0.0002166,8480
BLOCK ACTION: product.info.tabs -> addTab0.00254270,696262,144
BLOCK: product.info.configurable0.00081248,712262,144
BLOCK: configurableswatches.media.js.product0.00051200,3440
BLOCK: sale.reorder.sidebar0.0002167,6240
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_product_view::layout_render0.8875100
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_to_html_before0.0183113164,368262,144
OBSERVER: shipperhq_shipper_cart_estimate_display0.001811361,1520
OBSERVER: shipusa_package_breakdown0.001511357,064262,144
OBSERVER: enterprise_pagecache_register_parent_blocks0.002911357,0480
Mage_Core_Model_Design_Package::getFilename0.0133205225,1840
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/page/2columns-right.phtml0.879319,569,5369,961,472
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/page/html/head.phtml0.02611909,2001,048,576
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_to_html_after0.0539110570,656524,288
OBSERVER: sharingtool0.002411028,7280
OBSERVER: amxnotif0.003111032,3760
OBSERVER: enterprise_pagecache_register_block_tags0.0322110419,432262,144
frontend/base/default/template/directory/js/optional_zip_countries.phtml0.0003126,1120
frontend/base/default/template/addthis/smartlayers/smartlayers.phtml0.001418,3920
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/smartwave/quickview/page/lablequickview.phtml0.0003115,2160
frontend/base/default/template/socialshare/head.phtml0.00861378,400262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Product_Image0.0001137,5920
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_get_final_price0.0025155,3680
OBSERVER: catalogrule0.0009150,6800
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Review_Model_Resource_Review0.001224,2480
frontend/base/default/template/googleanalyticsuniversal/ga.phtml0.0004119,8000
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/page/html/header_type20.phtml0.163711,968,8642,097,152
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Cms_Model_Block0.0002158,7280
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Widget_Model_Template_Filter0.0006993,320262,144
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/checkout/cart/minicart.phtml0.00381263,064262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Sales_Model_Quote0.0002137,4880
locale/currency0.0018867,880262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:currency_display_options_forming0.0004143,936262,144
OBSERVER: mage_currencysymbol_currency_display_options0.0004140,912262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:checkout_block_cart_sidebar_aftertohtml0.0003113,9440
OBSERVER: googleanalytics_minicart_update0.0002110,9040
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_PageCache_Model_Container_Placeholder0.0001711,9200
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalogsearch/form.phtml0.01921169,368262,144
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalogsearch/form/contents.phtml0.01831158,744262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Category_Flat_Collection0.0005753,3600
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/smartwave/megamenu/html/topmenu.phtml0.07991910,272786,432
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_Cms_Model_Hierarchy_Node0.0002335,8240
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/smartwave/megamenu/html/mobilemenu.phtml0.0475117,0160
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/page/html/topcontainer.phtml0.0015114,1360
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalog/product/view.phtml0.280013,500,7203,932,160
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_view_config0.0004170,6160
OBSERVER: weee0.0003167,6000
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalog/product/view/media.phtml0.0031156,4480
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/configurableswatches/catalog/media/js.phtml0.0006135,3120
frontend/base/default/template/catalog/product/view/type/default.phtml0.00361140,264262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_block_product_status_display0.0003117,1920
frontend/base/default/template/catalog/product/price.phtml0.0040522,8240
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/magegiant/dailydeal/product.phtml0.001313,1760
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalog/product/view/addto.phtml0.0012190,9360
frontend/base/default/template/addthis/sharingtool/share.phtml0.0013111,8720
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Link_Product_Collection0.00523695,552786,432
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_collection_apply_limitations_after0.0010729,2400
frontend/base/default/template/catalog/product/view/additional.phtml0.165511,421,2561,835,008
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalog/product/view/tabs.phtml0.164411,388,3841,835,008
frontend/base/default/template/catalog/product/view/attributes.phtml0.02741510,4801,048,576
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Review_Model_Resource_Review_Collection0.0008110,0720
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Rating_Model_Resource_Rating_Option_Vote_Collection0.0003314,6000
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/review/product_info_review.phtml0.00331129,4080
frontend/base/default/template/amasty/amfaq/product_faq.phtml0.00181165,5760
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalog/product/view/brand.phtml0.06431296,6480
CORE::create_object_of::Perficient_Manufacturer_Model_Mysql4_Manufacturer_Collection0.0005136,2000
frontend/smartwave/default/template/targetrule/catalog/product/list/related.phtml0.01141510,656262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_TargetRule_Model_Resource_Rule_Collection0.0004138,5040
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Reports_Model_Resource_Product_Index_Compared_Collection0.0011216,9360
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalog/product/list/upsell.phtml0.252111,025,8721,572,864
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/review/helper/summary_short.phtml0.001245,5520
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/page/html/footer.phtml0.01971118,9440
frontend/base/default/template/shadow/async.phtml0.0005120,0080
frontend/base/default/template/amasty/amfaq/popup.phtml0.00472255,5760