CALL US TOLL FREE
855-979-8747
0Item(s)
0 Items View Cart

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
  • French MAS49 Canvas Mag Pouch French MAS49 Canvas Mag Pouch
  • MAS Canvas Mag Pouch - Rear MAS Canvas Mag Pouch - Rear

MAS49 Canvas Mag Pouch

99 6 100 0

Quick Overview

We've just received a small shipment of original French MAS-49 canvas mag pouches.  Each magazine pouch is designed to hold two MAS-49 magazines and will attach to the French combat gear from that era.

Availability: In stock

$4.95

Details

The French MAS49 was the standard rifle of the French military for over 30 years.  During that time various designs were implemented for field gear to support the French rifleman's needs.

The canvas MAS-49 mag pouch is far more rare than the more common French MAS-49 Leather Mag Pouch which you may be familiar with.  The quantities of this item are very small, so if you want one for your collection don't delay.

Features:
  • Canvas construction
  • Double mag pouch
  • Lift Straps
  • Condition will vary due to age

Additional Information

SKU MASCMP
Manufacturer Military Surplus
Construction Canvas
Condition Surplus Used
Brand Military Contract
  1. Like new condition review by rebeljoe on 1/4/2017
    Quality
    Price
    Value

    Condition was like new old stock, handy little pouch can carry anything from ammo to extra shots for inline muzzle loaders what ever you want. No belt loops needs military belt to mount it on .

  2. great post war pouches review by EDWARD on 12/21/2015
    Value
    Quality
    Price

    These are great post WW2 pouches as used by the French forces in Indochina (Viet Nam), and Algiers. I have priced these else where for my Indochina collection and they usually sell for lots more than this. Very good buy, will probably pick up a few more before they are all gone.

  3. MAS 49 pouches review by rybur on 10/6/2015
    Value
    Quality
    Price

    I have not researched the different styles of these, but mine came with two snap locations on each cell to correspond to a single snap on each flap. The strap seen on the site picture which is pierced by the flap's snap apparently acts as an aid for removing the pouch contents. I have yet to try putting different items in the pouches yet, but I was able to affix it to a USGI pistol belt with hardly any trouble from the barely non-matching hook and hole distances.
    The pouches I received were in excellent condition but did not appear to have any markings inside the flaps. Probably going to get more with my next order as nice as these are.

  4. great pouches, great price review by Steve on 2/4/2015
    Price
    Value
    Quality

    If you're into vintage French militaria, these are a great pouch to obtain for one's collection, as they were used in Indochina and Algeria. The price can't be beat! However, the pouches I've received aren't exactly the same as pictured (the first style is pictured). But, these second style pouches are just as cool and more versatile. You will not be disappointed.

  5. Excellent piece review by Andrew on 7/10/2014
    Price
    Value
    Quality

    These are a better buy here at Keepshooting than they are at the surplus dealers in France... Excellent condition, early manufacture examples.

  6. good condition good product review by Robert on 6/1/2014
    Quality
    Price
    Value

    very good condition on arrival a good mag pouch will find many uses for it, very happy with the purchase

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register

Product Questions

No Questions

Also Purchased

[profiler]
Memory usage: real: 30932992, emalloc: 30262968
Code ProfilerTimeCntEmallocRealMem
mage0.8688100
mage::app::init::system_config0.0018127,4560
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Cache0.00162168,7440
mage::app::init::config::load_cache0.018115520
mage::app::init::stores0.007711,039,2561,048,576
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Website0.0001113,2160
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Website_Collection0.00271474,568524,288
DISPATCH EVENT:resource_get_tablename0.014823417,3520
DISPATCH EVENT:core_collection_abstract_load_before0.0003462,6960
DISPATCH EVENT:core_collection_abstract_load_after0.0003462,6960
init_config_section:stores_default0.006218880
mage::app::init_front_controller0.00511271,600262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_front_init_before0.0005157,9840
mage::app::init_front_controller::collect_routers0.00371164,304262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_front_init_routers0.0006136,1200
OBSERVER: blog0.0014241,8960
OBSERVER: amfaq0.003111443,1520
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_UrlRewrite_Model_Url_Rewrite_Request0.0003141,0240
mage::dispatch::db_url_rewrite0.00661481,688524,288
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_UrlRewrite_Model_Matcher_Redirect0.00141188,000262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:model_load_after0.001526513,1760
mage::dispatch::routers_match0.8129100
mage::dispatch::controller::action::predispatch0.028011,175,3201,048,576
CORE::create_object_of::Smartwave_All_Model_Core_Layout0.0003133,6880
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Session0.0049282,6400
Mage_Core_Model_Session_Abstract_Varien::start/start0.0010141,3440
mage::dispatch::controller::action::predispatch::load_area::frontend::design0.00191101,488262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Design_Package0.0006128,8720
OBSERVER: enterprise_staging_get_table_name0.008722792,3680
mage::dispatch::controller::action::predispatch::load_area::frontend::translate0.0015145,3600
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_action_predispatch0.01901803,296786,432
OBSERVER: persistent0.00107151,160262,144
OBSERVER: persistent_quote0.01251300,120262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Customer_Model_Session0.01211196,040262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:customer_session_init0.01171152,240262,144
OBSERVER: enterprise_reward0.01161149,208262,144
init_config_section:websites0.009815280
OBSERVER: enterprise_websiterestriction0.0008243,1280
DISPATCH EVENT:websiterestriction_frontend0.0004121,1920
OBSERVER: enterprise_persistent0.0004332,7280
OBSERVER: enterprise_pagecache0.0123117351,264524,288
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_PageCache_Model_Observer0.0007124,2400
OBSERVER: enterprise_pagecache_form_key0.0005145,3040
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_product_view0.7843100
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Product0.0006851,5600
DISPATCH EVENT:model_load_before0.001126112,9840
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product0.0013298,880262,144
EAV: Mage_Eav_Model_Config::getEntityType0.0023480153,096262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:core_abstract_load_after0.0002332,0560
__EAV_LOAD_MODEL__0.221687,360,5767,340,032
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Attribute_Collection0.00173135,608262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Eav_Attribute0.0020378250,136262,144
EAV: Mage_Eav_Model_Config::getAttribute0.001742865,5680
__EAV_LOAD_MODEL_ATTRIBUTES__0.039081,733,696524,288
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Eav_Model_Entity_Attribute_Backend_Default0.000210121,1440
__EAV_LOAD_MODEL_AFTER_LOAD__0.160483,968,4403,407,872
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_attribute_backend_media_load_gallery_before0.127983,410,6722,883,584
OBSERVER: configurableswatches0.1303173,493,0722,883,584
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_load_after0.01028227,320262,144
OBSERVER: inventory0.010412345,864262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_controller_product_init_after0.00831806,432786,432
OBSERVER: enterprise_catalogevent0.003924074,584262,144
OBSERVER: enterprise_catalogpermissions0.011451195,1520
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_CatalogPermissions_Model_Observer0.0001116,0320
OBSERVER: keepshooting0.00601625,824524,288
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Category_Collection0.00121137,7840
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Category0.0006168,5440
__EAV_COLLECTION_BEFORE_LOAD__0.0019650,1520
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_category_collection_load_before0.0001151,2080
__EAV_COLLECTION_LOAD_ENT__0.01806431,496262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:core_abstract_load_before0.0001301,9120
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_Index_Model_Lock_Storage_Db0.0006153,4880
__EAV_COLLECTION_LOAD_ATTR__0.03926128,8160
__EAV_COLLECTION_AFTER_LOAD__0.02566335,8880
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_category_collection_load_after0.0080155,2880
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_controller_product_view0.00301428,424524,288
OBSERVER: sendfriend0.0002153,752262,144
OBSERVER: enterprise_customersegment0.00271367,312262,144
__SEGMENTS_MATCHING__0.00161195,152262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_CustomerSegment_Model_Resource_Segment_Collection0.0006166,6800
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Category0.0070334237,9680
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_category_load_before0.000721510,7920
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_category_load_after0.008021512,4640
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_action_layout_load_before0.00111103,744262,144
OBSERVER: enterprise_checkout0.001711594,752262,144
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_product_view::layout_load0.02851199,832262,144
layout/package_update: default0.0146151,7600
layout/db_update: default0.7220100
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Layout0.0001105,2000
layout/package_update: STORE_default0.0004165,720262,144
layout/db_update: STORE_default0.7209100
layout/db_update: THEME_frontend_smartwave_keepshooting0.7201100
layout/package_update: catalog_product_view0.0061134,8640
layout/db_update: MAP_popup0.7180100
layout/db_update: MAP_price_msrp_item0.7170100
layout/db_update: amfaq_popup0.7155100
layout/db_update: catalog_product_view0.7135100
layout/db_update: PRODUCT_TYPE_simple0.7125100
layout/db_update: PRODUCT_24050.7117100
layout/db_update: customer_logged_out0.7105100
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_product_view::layout_generate_xml0.008115520
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_product_view::layout_generate_blocks0.056917,473,4567,340,032
BLOCK: formkey0.0004198,2160
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_prepare_layout_before0.005917235,2240
OBSERVER: smartwave_ajaxcart_prepare_layout_before0.001517246,9120
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_prepare_layout_after0.00081728,7600
DISPATCH EVENT:core_layout_block_create_after0.00061728,7280
BLOCK: root0.0003172,072262,144
BLOCK: head0.00031146,5360
CORE::create_object_of::Smartwave_All_Model_Compiler0.000530544,0560
BLOCK ACTION: head -> addJs0.00044857,3600
BLOCK: js_cookies0.0002167,736262,144
BLOCK ACTION: head -> addCss0.00032146,4080
BLOCK ACTION: head -> addItem0.00033658,4080
BLOCK: after_body_start0.00031112,8480
BLOCK: global_notices0.0002166,0400
BLOCK: header0.0002166,9280
BLOCK: top.links0.0002169,352262,144
BLOCK: catalog.topnav0.00061179,7200
BLOCK: welcome0.0002165,192262,144
BLOCK: top.container0.0002157,9040
BLOCK: breadcrumbs0.0002166,2160
BLOCK: global_messages0.0005184,160262,144
BLOCK: footer0.00031101,9680
BLOCK: core_profiler0.0002157,4160
BLOCK ACTION: top.links -> addLink0.0011292,272262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Url0.001414284,5040
BLOCK: header.callout0.0002157,3920
BLOCK: catalog_product_price_template0.0002157,5360
BLOCK: top.search0.0003265,6800
BLOCK ACTION: footer_links -> addLink0.0008342,7840
BLOCK: return_link0.00051141,880262,144
BLOCK: paypal.partner.top_cart.shortcut0.00031155,1760
BLOCK: right.reports.product.compared0.00041244,192262,144
BLOCK: add.blog.footer0.00031145,928262,144
BLOCK: right.blog.menu0.0002173,5440
BLOCK: blog_tags0.0003269,2320
BLOCK: addthis_smartlayers0.0002169,352262,144
BLOCK ACTION: addMCJs -> setText0.0005154,8640
BLOCK: emailcatcher0.0002168,0880
BLOCK: google_analyticsuniversal0.00031139,488262,144
BLOCK: update_cart_analytics0.0002173,5280
BLOCK: dailydeal.left.sidebar0.0002166,6800
BLOCK ACTION: dailydeal.left.sidebar -> getLeft0.0003157,072262,144
BLOCK: top.search.content0.0002167,1840
BLOCK: 0.00134281,800524,288
BLOCK: shadow.async0.0002166,5120
BLOCK: store_currency0.0002167,192262,144
BLOCK: minicart0.00041213,3040
BLOCK: checkout.cart.totals0.0003276,792262,144
BLOCK: footer.newsletter0.0002166,3920
BLOCK: product.info0.00451261,168262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_Catalog_Model_Category_Url0.000510820,0560
REWRITE: Mage_Catalog_Model_Category_Url::getCategoryUrl0.0097108235,3680
BLOCK: product.info.media0.00031160,960262,144
BLOCK: product.info.upsell0.00083178,4480
BLOCK: product.info.additional0.0002165,6480
BLOCK: product.description0.0002165,6640
BLOCK: product.attributes0.0002166,000262,144
BLOCK: product.info.options0.0002170,2000
BLOCK: html_calendar0.0002165,7760
BLOCK: product.info.container10.0002166,032262,144
BLOCK: catalog.product.related0.00102347,304262,144
BLOCK: product.info.additional.recurring.schedule0.00041113,656262,144
BLOCK: product.info.extrahint.qtyincrements0.0002167,2240
BLOCK: bml.center.logo0.0002166,4960
BLOCK: productalert.price0.0002167,5200
BLOCK ACTION: productalert.price -> preparePriceAlertData0.0002123,920262,144
BLOCK ACTION: productalert.stock -> prepareStockAlertData0.0015189,9920
BLOCK: addthis_sharetool0.0004173,1600
BLOCK: product.questions0.0007167,5920
BLOCK: product_category_event0.00071182,544262,144
BLOCK: product.view.block0.0007186,0800
BLOCK: reward.tooltip.tag0.0004167,1600
BLOCK ACTION: reward.tooltip.tag -> initRewardType0.00121156,9680
BLOCK: catalog.product.related.item0.0004182,664262,144
BLOCK: product.dailydeal0.0003165,6720
BLOCK: shadow.action.view0.0003165,072262,144
BLOCK: product.info.tabs0.0003166,8480
BLOCK ACTION: product.info.tabs -> addTab0.00194270,696262,144
BLOCK: product.info.simple0.0004181,6400
BLOCK: sale.reorder.sidebar0.0004167,6240
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_product_view::layout_render0.6420100
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_to_html_before0.0179113164,384262,144
OBSERVER: shipperhq_shipper_cart_estimate_display0.001811361,1600
OBSERVER: shipusa_package_breakdown0.001511357,0720
OBSERVER: enterprise_pagecache_register_parent_blocks0.002911357,0480
Mage_Core_Model_Design_Package::getFilename0.0145196215,312262,144
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/page/2columns-right.phtml0.6362113,092,15213,631,488
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/page/html/head.phtml0.040811,115,7681,310,720
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_to_html_after0.0516108570,0641,048,576
OBSERVER: sharingtool0.002110828,3680
OBSERVER: amxnotif0.002810832,2480
OBSERVER: enterprise_pagecache_register_block_tags0.0309108418,488786,432
frontend/base/default/template/directory/js/optional_zip_countries.phtml0.0004126,1040
frontend/base/default/template/addthis/smartlayers/smartlayers.phtml0.002618,3920
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/smartwave/quickview/page/lablequickview.phtml0.0004115,2160
frontend/base/default/template/socialshare/head.phtml0.01221585,040524,288
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_get_final_price0.00441269,256262,144
OBSERVER: Magegiant_Dailydeal_Model_Observer0.02044213,680262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Magegiant_Dailydeal_Model_Dailydeal0.00023017,6240
CORE::create_object_of::Magegiant_Dailydeal_Model_Mysql4_Dailydeal_Collection0.001830124,3040
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Date0.0007308,4880
OBSERVER: catalogrule0.0009150,6800
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Review_Model_Resource_Review0.001624,2480
frontend/base/default/template/googleanalyticsuniversal/ga.phtml0.0006120,0560
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/page/html/header_type20.phtml0.172811,971,4882,097,152
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Cms_Model_Block0.0001158,7280
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Widget_Model_Template_Filter0.0006993,3200
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/checkout/cart/minicart.phtml0.00481259,512262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Sales_Model_Quote0.0002137,4880
locale/currency0.0022768,864262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:currency_display_options_forming0.0005144,968262,144
OBSERVER: mage_currencysymbol_currency_display_options0.0004141,944262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:checkout_block_cart_sidebar_aftertohtml0.0003113,9440
OBSERVER: googleanalytics_minicart_update0.0002110,9040
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_PageCache_Model_Container_Placeholder0.0001711,9200
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalogsearch/form.phtml0.02011169,368262,144
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalogsearch/form/contents.phtml0.01911158,744262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Category_Flat_Collection0.0005753,360262,144
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/smartwave/megamenu/html/topmenu.phtml0.08101915,816786,432
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_Cms_Model_Hierarchy_Node0.0002335,8160
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/smartwave/megamenu/html/mobilemenu.phtml0.0506117,0160
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/page/html/topcontainer.phtml0.0014114,1040
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalog/product/view.phtml0.133314,050,9924,194,304
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalog/product/view/media.phtml0.0024116,056262,144
frontend/base/default/template/catalog/product/view/type/default.phtml0.00371149,432262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_block_product_status_display0.0003117,1760
frontend/base/default/template/catalog/product/price.phtml0.0041455,4480
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/magegiant/dailydeal/product.phtml0.001413,1760
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalog/product/view/addtocart.phtml0.0013119,2320
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Log_Model_Visitor0.0002122,9680
frontend/base/default/template/addthis/sharingtool/share.phtml0.001217,7760
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Link_Product_Collection0.00533695,7441,048,576
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_collection_apply_limitations_before0.0010174,8240
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_collection_apply_limitations_after0.0010729,1680
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_collection_load_after0.02263319,1360
OBSERVER: enterprise_giftcard0.0003367,8400
OBSERVER: bundle_observer0.0024571,7440
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_upsell0.0012231,0720
frontend/base/default/template/catalog/product/view/additional.phtml0.074211,901,8402,097,152
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalog/product/view/tabs.phtml0.073211,863,4882,097,152
frontend/base/default/template/catalog/product/view/attributes.phtml0.035511,126,5121,572,864
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Eav_Model_Resource_Entity_Attribute_Option_Collection0.0016553,8160
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Review_Model_Resource_Review_Collection0.0008110,1360
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Rating_Model_Resource_Rating_Option_Vote_Collection0.0004627,2640
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/review/product_info_review.phtml0.00451135,1680
frontend/base/default/template/amasty/amfaq/product_faq.phtml0.00191165,576262,144
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalog/product/view/brand.phtml0.00961110,2080
CORE::create_object_of::Perficient_Manufacturer_Model_Mysql4_Manufacturer_Collection0.0005136,2000
frontend/smartwave/default/template/targetrule/catalog/product/list/related.phtml0.01201506,976524,288
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_TargetRule_Model_Resource_Rule_Collection0.0004138,5040
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Reports_Model_Resource_Product_Index_Compared_Collection0.0010216,9360
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalog/product/list/upsell.phtml0.197313,993,2884,718,592
CONFIGURABLE:Amasty_Xnotif_Model_Catalog_Product_Type_Configurable::getUsedProducts0.090032,368,5922,621,440
CONFIGURABLE:Mage_Catalog_Model_Product_Type_Configurable::getConfigurableAttributes0.126613,251,5042,883,584
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Type_Configurable_Attribute_Collection0.0008135,1200
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Type_Configurable_Attribute0.001156,1440
TTT1:Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Type_Configurable_Attribute_Collection::_afterLoad0.02181148,3360
TTT2:Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Type_Configurable_Attribute_Collection::_afterLoad0.090012,303,1922,621,440
EAV: Mage_Eav_Model_Config::_initAttributes0.012013,006,9282,621,440
TTT4:Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Type_Configurable_Attribute_Collection::_afterLoad0.01281658,424262,144
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/page/html/footer.phtml0.01201119,1600
frontend/base/default/template/shadow/async.phtml0.0003119,9760
frontend/base/default/template/amasty/amfaq/popup.phtml0.00302254,3600