CALL US TOLL FREE
855-979-8747
0Item(s)
0 Items View Cart

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
  • Norwegian Army NBC Poncho Norwegian Army NBC Poncho
  • Norwegian Army NBC Poncho - Packed Norwegian Army NBC Poncho - Packed

Norwegian Army NBC Poncho

100 1 100 0

Quick Overview

The Norwegian Army NBC Poncho is an authentic poncho designed to help protect soldiers in the Norwegian Army from NBC threats. While you hopefully will never need this poncho for NBC threats, it does make one of the best rain ponchos you can buy. These ponchos pack down into a very small profile allowing you to put one in your bag for emergency use at your next sporting event or outdoor activity.

Availability: In stock

$4.95

Details

The Norwegian Army NBC Poncho is an example of the direction protective equipment is taking in most modern military forces. Previously soldiers would be outfitted with heavy, uncomfortable, and confining NBC suits to address threats from NBC attacks. Now with combat uniforms being produced with better man-made fabrics, gas mask performance increased, and other innovations most forces are now issuing ponchos for NBC protection. This is not for cost savings, it is an example of how performance improvements can negate the need for older technology.

While you will likely never face threats from NBC attack, you do face threats from rain and inclement weather. These Norwegian NBC Ponchos are ideal for use as rain ponchos due to their size, color, and the material they are made from. With most NBC ponchos being produced from black material, these olive drab green ponchos will keep you cooler in the heat of the summer storm season than they will. The size of these ponchos is ideal for both coverage as well as storage with them packing down into a small profile that will fit into a bag or cargo pocket.

Features:
  • Authentic Norwegian Army NBC Poncho
  • Comes Packed in Original Bag
  • NSN# 8415-25-148-5886
  • Marked: PONCHO, ABC BESKYTTENDE

Additional Information

SKU NO-NBC-P
Manufacturer Military Surplus
Free Shipping N/A
Construction Polymer
Condition Surplus Used
  1. In this crazy world we live in today, everybody should have one of these in their emergency kits. review by Chris on 1/21/2017
    Quality
    Price
    Value

    In this crazy world we live in today, everybody should have one of these in their emergency kits. Not only will this poncho last with multiple uses, it will keep you dry and protected from nuclear, biological and chemical threats. For the price, you won't find a better poncho, in terms of color, quality and functionality.

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register

Product Questions

No Questions

Also Purchased

[profiler]
Memory usage: real: 27787264, emalloc: 26630000
Code ProfilerTimeCntEmallocRealMem
mage0.6515100
mage::app::init::system_config0.0010127,4560
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Cache0.00102168,7440
mage::app::init::config::load_cache0.010015520
mage::app::init::stores0.004711,039,2721,048,576
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Website0.0001113,2160
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Website_Collection0.00171474,568524,288
DISPATCH EVENT:resource_get_tablename0.013021016,2000
DISPATCH EVENT:core_collection_abstract_load_before0.0002311,9760
DISPATCH EVENT:core_collection_abstract_load_after0.0002311,9760
init_config_section:stores_default0.003718880
mage::app::init_front_controller0.00311271,592262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_front_init_before0.0003157,9840
mage::app::init_front_controller::collect_routers0.00221164,296262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_front_init_routers0.0004136,1200
OBSERVER: blog0.0008241,8960
OBSERVER: amfaq0.002811643,4240
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_UrlRewrite_Model_Url_Rewrite_Request0.0002141,0240
mage::dispatch::db_url_rewrite0.00411481,696524,288
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_UrlRewrite_Model_Matcher_Redirect0.00091187,992262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:model_load_after0.001326313,0800
mage::dispatch::routers_match0.6208100
mage::dispatch::controller::action::predispatch0.021111,175,3361,048,576
CORE::create_object_of::Smartwave_All_Model_Core_Layout0.0002133,6880
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Session0.0041282,6400
Mage_Core_Model_Session_Abstract_Varien::start/start0.0006141,3440
mage::dispatch::controller::action::predispatch::load_area::frontend::design0.00141101,488262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Design_Package0.0004128,8720
OBSERVER: enterprise_staging_get_table_name0.007720383,0160
mage::dispatch::controller::action::predispatch::load_area::frontend::translate0.0010145,3600
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_action_predispatch0.01441803,312786,432
OBSERVER: persistent0.00077151,160262,144
OBSERVER: persistent_quote0.00951300,120262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Customer_Model_Session0.00921196,040262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:customer_session_init0.00901152,240262,144
OBSERVER: enterprise_reward0.00891149,208262,144
init_config_section:websites0.007315280
OBSERVER: enterprise_websiterestriction0.0008243,1280
DISPATCH EVENT:websiterestriction_frontend0.0003121,1920
OBSERVER: enterprise_persistent0.0004332,7280
OBSERVER: enterprise_pagecache0.0120119351,696262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_PageCache_Model_Observer0.0007124,2480
OBSERVER: enterprise_pagecache_form_key0.0004145,3040
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_product_view0.5996100
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Product0.0006955,0160
DISPATCH EVENT:model_load_before0.001125912,8880
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product0.0012298,880262,144
EAV: Mage_Eav_Model_Config::getEntityType0.0015114103,312262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:core_abstract_load_after0.0001342,1040
__EAV_LOAD_MODEL__0.091894,400,6404,194,304
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Attribute_Collection0.00132116,760262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Eav_Attribute0.0010188123,7200
EAV: Mage_Eav_Model_Config::getAttribute0.036022735,0000
__EAV_LOAD_MODEL_ATTRIBUTES__0.030891,923,688262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Eav_Model_Entity_Attribute_Backend_Default0.000211624,2640
__EAV_LOAD_MODEL_AFTER_LOAD__0.03769711,984524,288
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_attribute_backend_media_load_gallery_before0.00119125,208262,144
OBSERVER: configurableswatches0.001119139,688262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_load_after0.00789172,728262,144
OBSERVER: inventory0.008412216,472262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_controller_product_init_after0.00791806,616786,432
OBSERVER: enterprise_catalogevent0.003723974,4480
OBSERVER: enterprise_catalogpermissions0.011249191,792262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_CatalogPermissions_Model_Observer0.0001116,0320
OBSERVER: keepshooting0.00561625,880524,288
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Category_Collection0.00121137,784262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Category0.0005168,5440
__EAV_COLLECTION_BEFORE_LOAD__0.0019550,0800
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_category_collection_load_before0.0001151,2080
__EAV_COLLECTION_LOAD_ENT__0.01605418,296262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:core_abstract_load_before0.0001311,9600
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_Index_Model_Lock_Storage_Db0.0005153,4880
__EAV_COLLECTION_AFTER_LOAD__0.01575155,128262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_category_collection_load_after0.0078155,2880
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_controller_product_view0.00291428,392524,288
OBSERVER: sendfriend0.0002153,7280
OBSERVER: enterprise_customersegment0.00251367,304524,288
__SEGMENTS_MATCHING__0.00151195,152262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_CustomerSegment_Model_Resource_Segment_Collection0.0005166,680262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Category0.0066334237,9680
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_category_load_before0.000721510,7920
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_category_load_after0.007621512,4640
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_action_layout_load_before0.00101103,4960
OBSERVER: enterprise_checkout0.001511795,0240
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_product_view::layout_load0.02691199,832786,432
layout/package_update: default0.0130151,760524,288
layout/db_update: default0.5387100
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Layout0.0001105,2000
layout/package_update: STORE_default0.0003165,720262,144
layout/db_update: STORE_default0.5377100
layout/db_update: THEME_frontend_smartwave_keepshooting0.5368100
layout/package_update: catalog_product_view0.0061134,8640
layout/db_update: MAP_popup0.5347100
layout/db_update: MAP_price_msrp_item0.5338100
layout/db_update: amfaq_popup0.5323100
layout/db_update: catalog_product_view0.5303100
layout/db_update: PRODUCT_TYPE_simple0.5293100
layout/db_update: PRODUCT_53130.5284100
layout/db_update: customer_logged_out0.5272100
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_product_view::layout_generate_xml0.008615520
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_product_view::layout_generate_blocks0.046817,473,4327,340,032
BLOCK: formkey0.0005198,2320
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_prepare_layout_before0.005117134,9360
OBSERVER: smartwave_ajaxcart_prepare_layout_before0.001417146,7680
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_prepare_layout_after0.00061718,7120
DISPATCH EVENT:core_layout_block_create_after0.00051718,9360
BLOCK: root0.0003172,0560
BLOCK: head0.00021146,544262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Smartwave_All_Model_Compiler0.000430544,0560
BLOCK ACTION: head -> addJs0.00044857,3600
BLOCK: js_cookies0.0002167,7360
BLOCK ACTION: head -> addCss0.00032146,4080
BLOCK ACTION: head -> addItem0.00033658,4080
BLOCK: after_body_start0.00021112,848262,144
BLOCK: global_notices0.0002166,0400
BLOCK: header0.0002166,9280
BLOCK: top.links0.0002169,3520
BLOCK: catalog.topnav0.00051179,728262,144
BLOCK: welcome0.0002165,1920
BLOCK: top.container0.0002157,9040
BLOCK: breadcrumbs0.0002166,2160
BLOCK: global_messages0.0004184,1600
BLOCK: footer0.00031101,984262,144
BLOCK: core_profiler0.0002157,4160
BLOCK ACTION: top.links -> addLink0.0009292,2720
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Url0.001614485,6400
BLOCK: header.callout0.0002157,3920
BLOCK: catalog_product_price_template0.0002157,536262,144
BLOCK: top.search0.0003265,6800
BLOCK ACTION: footer_links -> addLink0.0008342,7920
BLOCK: return_link0.00041141,8560
BLOCK: paypal.partner.top_cart.shortcut0.00031155,200262,144
BLOCK: right.reports.product.compared0.00031244,192262,144
BLOCK: add.blog.footer0.00031145,9040
BLOCK: right.blog.menu0.0002173,544262,144
BLOCK: blog_tags0.0003269,2320
BLOCK: addthis_smartlayers0.0002169,3520
BLOCK ACTION: addMCJs -> setText0.0005154,864262,144
BLOCK: emailcatcher0.0002168,0880
BLOCK: google_analyticsuniversal0.00031139,4640
BLOCK: update_cart_analytics0.0002173,552262,144
BLOCK: dailydeal.left.sidebar0.0002166,6800
BLOCK ACTION: dailydeal.left.sidebar -> getLeft0.0003157,0720
BLOCK: top.search.content0.0002167,184262,144
BLOCK: 0.00104281,800262,144
BLOCK: shadow.async0.0002166,512262,144
BLOCK: store_currency0.0002167,1920
BLOCK: minicart0.00031213,312262,144
BLOCK: checkout.cart.totals0.0003276,7920
BLOCK: footer.newsletter0.0002166,400262,144
BLOCK: product.info0.00381261,168262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_Catalog_Model_Category_Url0.000510820,0560
REWRITE: Mage_Catalog_Model_Category_Url::getCategoryUrl0.0105108235,3600
BLOCK: product.info.media0.00031160,8960
BLOCK: product.info.upsell0.00063178,464524,288
BLOCK: product.info.additional0.0002165,6480
BLOCK: product.description0.0002165,6640
BLOCK: product.attributes0.0002166,0000
BLOCK: product.info.options0.0002170,200262,144
BLOCK: html_calendar0.0002165,7760
BLOCK: product.info.container10.0002166,0240
BLOCK: catalog.product.related0.00062347,320524,288
BLOCK: product.info.additional.recurring.schedule0.00031113,6560
BLOCK: product.info.extrahint.qtyincrements0.0002167,2240
BLOCK: bml.center.logo0.0002166,496262,144
BLOCK: productalert.price0.0002167,5200
BLOCK ACTION: productalert.price -> preparePriceAlertData0.0002123,9200
BLOCK ACTION: productalert.stock -> prepareStockAlertData0.0009189,9760
BLOCK: addthis_sharetool0.0002173,160262,144
BLOCK: product.questions0.0004167,5920
BLOCK: product_category_event0.00041182,544262,144
BLOCK: product.view.block0.0004186,0800
BLOCK: reward.tooltip.tag0.0002167,1600
BLOCK ACTION: reward.tooltip.tag -> initRewardType0.00071156,968262,144
BLOCK: catalog.product.related.item0.0002182,6640
BLOCK: product.dailydeal0.0002165,6720
BLOCK: shadow.action.view0.0002165,0720
BLOCK: product.info.tabs0.0002166,848262,144
BLOCK ACTION: product.info.tabs -> addTab0.00114270,696262,144
BLOCK: product.info.simple0.0002181,6400
BLOCK: sale.reorder.sidebar0.0002167,6240
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_product_view::layout_render0.4693100
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_to_html_before0.0160115164,464262,144
OBSERVER: shipperhq_shipper_cart_estimate_display0.001611561,4240
OBSERVER: shipusa_package_breakdown0.001311557,3360
OBSERVER: enterprise_pagecache_register_parent_blocks0.002511557,320262,144
Mage_Core_Model_Design_Package::getFilename0.0120200219,5120
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/page/2columns-right.phtml0.464419,305,1209,961,472
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/page/html/head.phtml0.032111,115,9921,048,576
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_to_html_after0.0509110570,784524,288
OBSERVER: sharingtool0.002011028,7280
OBSERVER: amxnotif0.002611032,6000
OBSERVER: enterprise_pagecache_register_block_tags0.0311110419,496524,288
frontend/base/default/template/directory/js/optional_zip_countries.phtml0.0003126,1120
frontend/base/default/template/addthis/smartlayers/smartlayers.phtml0.001318,3920
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/smartwave/quickview/page/lablequickview.phtml0.0004115,2160
frontend/base/default/template/socialshare/head.phtml0.01181585,192786,432
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Product_Image0.0001105,8880
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_get_final_price0.00441273,328262,144
OBSERVER: Magegiant_Dailydeal_Model_Observer0.01313213,544524,288
CORE::create_object_of::Magegiant_Dailydeal_Model_Dailydeal0.00022011,8640
CORE::create_object_of::Magegiant_Dailydeal_Model_Mysql4_Dailydeal_Collection0.00122083,664262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Date0.0005205,7680
OBSERVER: catalogrule0.0013150,6800
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Review_Model_Resource_Review0.001724,3040
frontend/base/default/template/googleanalyticsuniversal/ga.phtml0.0006120,0560
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/page/html/header_type20.phtml0.165711,970,0962,359,296
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Cms_Model_Block0.0001158,7280
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Widget_Model_Template_Filter0.0005993,3200
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/checkout/cart/minicart.phtml0.00351259,528262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Sales_Model_Quote0.0001137,4880
locale/currency0.0017668,8080
DISPATCH EVENT:currency_display_options_forming0.0004144,9600
OBSERVER: mage_currencysymbol_currency_display_options0.0004141,9360
DISPATCH EVENT:checkout_block_cart_sidebar_aftertohtml0.0003113,9440
OBSERVER: googleanalytics_minicart_update0.0002110,9040
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_PageCache_Model_Container_Placeholder0.0001711,9200
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalogsearch/form.phtml0.01971169,368524,288
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalogsearch/form/contents.phtml0.01881158,744262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Category_Flat_Collection0.0005753,3600
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/smartwave/megamenu/html/topmenu.phtml0.07881914,440786,432
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_Cms_Model_Hierarchy_Node0.0002335,840262,144
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/smartwave/megamenu/html/mobilemenu.phtml0.0505117,0160
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/page/html/topcontainer.phtml0.0014114,0880
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalog/product/view.phtml0.119113,681,9203,670,016
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalog/product/view/media.phtml0.0016116,0880
frontend/base/default/template/catalog/product/view/type/default.phtml0.00351149,4320
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_block_product_status_display0.0003117,1760
frontend/base/default/template/catalog/product/price.phtml0.0037547,0320
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/magegiant/dailydeal/product.phtml0.001313,1760
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalog/product/view/addtocart.phtml0.0012119,2480
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Log_Model_Visitor0.0002122,9680
frontend/base/default/template/addthis/sharingtool/share.phtml0.001217,7760
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Link_Product_Collection0.00503695,736786,432
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_collection_apply_limitations_before0.0009164,6160
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_collection_apply_limitations_after0.0010729,1920
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_collection_load_after0.01282137,912262,144
OBSERVER: enterprise_giftcard0.0002267,6800
OBSERVER: bundle_observer0.0011434,9120
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_upsell0.0005229,4720
frontend/base/default/template/catalog/product/view/additional.phtml0.061011,510,5761,572,864
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalog/product/view/tabs.phtml0.060011,481,3361,572,864
frontend/base/default/template/catalog/product/view/attributes.phtml0.03171886,9201,310,720
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Eav_Model_Resource_Entity_Attribute_Option_Collection0.0013448,4240
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Review_Model_Resource_Review_Collection0.0008110,1600
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/review/product_info_review.phtml0.00241125,4720
frontend/base/default/template/amasty/amfaq/product_faq.phtml0.00191165,576262,144
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalog/product/view/brand.phtml0.00941110,6720
CORE::create_object_of::Perficient_Manufacturer_Model_Mysql4_Manufacturer_Collection0.0005136,4960
frontend/smartwave/default/template/targetrule/catalog/product/list/related.phtml0.01101506,896524,288
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_TargetRule_Model_Resource_Rule_Collection0.0004138,5040
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Reports_Model_Resource_Product_Index_Compared_Collection0.0011216,9360
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalog/product/list/upsell.phtml0.05801566,0161,572,864
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/page/html/footer.phtml0.01241118,6560
frontend/base/default/template/shadow/async.phtml0.0003119,9760
frontend/base/default/template/amasty/amfaq/popup.phtml0.00302254,4080