CALL US TOLL FREE
855-979-8747
0Item(s)
0 Items View Cart

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
  • British Royal Mail Large Courier Bag British Royal Mail Large Courier Bag

Royal Mail Large Courier Bag

91 3 100 0

Quick Overview

The Royal Mail Large Courier Bag is an authentic shoulder bag that was previously used by letter carriers in the Royal Mail Service. These large shoulder bags are designed to carry a large volume of mail and have a generously padded shoulder strap for comfortable carry. If you are a courier, messenger, or just have a need for an incredibly well made large shoulder bag this is the bag for you.

Availability: In stock

$18.95

Details

The Royal Mail Service is one of the oldest mail delivery services in the world. With a history reaching back 500 years, there may be no other postal service that is as widely recognized as the Royal Mail. This long history of delivering the mail has given the Royal Mail Service a unique perspective on what uniforms and equipment would benefit letter carriers, and this excellent shoulder bag is a great example of this.

Everyone at some point has had the need for a quality shoulder bag. Maybe it was when you were a student or it might be the career you have today there is always a need for a well made bag to carry things. These shoulder bags are designed after the popular bike courier bags that you have seen in cities for years, with improvements made for functionality and safety.

The interior of these shoulder bags feature three compartments, one large main compartment and two smaller separate compartments for organizing your cargo. This ability to organize your gear makes these shoulder bags ideal for students, rail commuters, and door-to-door sales people. The reflective white stripe along the bag provides an extra measure of safety when you are carrying the bag, as it will be highly reflective at night when light hits it. The padded shoulder strap is one of the thickest and best sized that we have seen on any surplus bag.

Features:
  • Authentic British Royal Mail Service Bag
  • Large Adjustable Padded Shoulder Strap
  • Three Separate Compartments
  • Buckle Closed Main Flap
  • Reflective White Stripes
  • Dimensions: 17" H x 20" W x 5" D

Additional Information

SKU UK-RM-LCB
Manufacturer Royal Mail
Free Shipping N/A
Construction Nylon
Condition Surplus Used
  1. Well thought out and well made but not serviceable. review by Tony on 3/11/2017
    Quality
    Price
    Value

    If you got one of these in good condition then id say it'd be 5/5 on all counts but mine wound up being not usable. The bag portion its self is worn but fine, but the straps are frayed, the buckles are cracked and padded part of the strap has cuts. I'll take some repairs before I can use it as a bag.

  2. very large review by Lazy Glenn on 9/24/2016
    Quality
    Price
    Value

    I want to say that mine looks brand new. I am 6'4" and the strap is long enough to comfortably fit me. Heavy duty construction i cringe at how much weight i could put in this. Bought this as a gift, she loves it ! 2 female college students saw it, they want one too . i might get another to hold supplies in the cars trunk, the shape of this bag will take up less space/bulk then my current set up.

  3. These are some of the best surplus bags out there !!!! review by Mike on 9/15/2016
    Quality
    Price
    Value

    O.K., I've had experiance with the Royal Mail Bags before but of a slightly smaller size. These are about the size of an old newspaper boy delivery bag and are tough as nails. Nice padded sling, lots of room withoutthe pockets interfering for carrying bulky items. Perfect for books, laptop, uzi or anything you wish to carry !!! Nice condition overall some have the names of old letter carrier on bag. Purchased 10 and I'm going back for more !!!

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register

Product Questions

No Questions
[profiler]
Memory usage: real: 30670848, emalloc: 30064328
Code ProfilerTimeCntEmallocRealMem
mage0.8753100
mage::app::init::system_config0.0017127,4560
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Cache0.00142168,7440
mage::app::init::config::load_cache0.016415520
mage::app::init::stores0.006711,039,2721,048,576
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Website0.0001113,2160
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Website_Collection0.00241474,568524,288
DISPATCH EVENT:resource_get_tablename0.017125518,360262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:core_collection_abstract_load_before0.0003533,0320
DISPATCH EVENT:core_collection_abstract_load_after0.0004533,0320
init_config_section:stores_default0.006218880
mage::app::init_front_controller0.00501271,584262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_front_init_before0.0004157,9840
mage::app::init_front_controller::collect_routers0.00371164,288262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_front_init_routers0.0006136,1200
OBSERVER: blog0.0012241,8960
OBSERVER: amfaq0.002711443,1760
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_UrlRewrite_Model_Url_Rewrite_Request0.0002141,0240
mage::dispatch::db_url_rewrite0.00571481,696524,288
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_UrlRewrite_Model_Matcher_Redirect0.00121187,992262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:model_load_after0.001425812,8400
mage::dispatch::routers_match0.8277100
mage::dispatch::controller::action::predispatch0.030311,175,3681,048,576
CORE::create_object_of::Smartwave_All_Model_Core_Layout0.0003133,6880
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Session0.0045282,6400
Mage_Core_Model_Session_Abstract_Varien::start/start0.0008141,3440
mage::dispatch::controller::action::predispatch::load_area::frontend::design0.00171101,504262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Design_Package0.0005128,8720
OBSERVER: enterprise_staging_get_table_name0.0101248101,024262,144
mage::dispatch::controller::action::predispatch::load_area::frontend::translate0.0014145,3600
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_action_predispatch0.02211803,328786,432
OBSERVER: persistent0.00097151,160262,144
OBSERVER: persistent_quote0.01481300,120262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Customer_Model_Session0.01441196,040262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:customer_session_init0.01411152,240262,144
OBSERVER: enterprise_reward0.01401149,208262,144
init_config_section:websites0.011815280
OBSERVER: enterprise_websiterestriction0.0011243,1280
DISPATCH EVENT:websiterestriction_frontend0.0005121,1920
OBSERVER: enterprise_persistent0.0005332,7280
OBSERVER: enterprise_pagecache0.0125117351,240262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_PageCache_Model_Observer0.0010124,2640
OBSERVER: enterprise_pagecache_form_key0.0006145,3040
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_product_view0.7969100
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Product0.0006851,5600
DISPATCH EVENT:model_load_before0.001025412,6480
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product0.0017298,880262,144
EAV: Mage_Eav_Model_Config::getEntityType0.0033845202,728262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:core_abstract_load_after0.0002332,0560
__EAV_LOAD_MODEL__0.271587,412,9767,340,032
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Attribute_Collection0.00213135,712262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Eav_Attribute0.0025371245,3440
EAV: Mage_Eav_Model_Config::getAttribute0.002762396,9920
__EAV_LOAD_MODEL_ATTRIBUTES__0.033281,758,752262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Eav_Model_Entity_Attribute_Backend_Default0.000311123,2240
__EAV_LOAD_MODEL_AFTER_LOAD__0.206983,887,5683,407,872
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_attribute_backend_media_load_gallery_before0.171183,371,6323,145,728
OBSERVER: configurableswatches0.1753173,454,7923,145,728
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_load_after0.01258226,952262,144
OBSERVER: inventory0.012913417,088262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_controller_product_init_after0.01121806,592786,432
OBSERVER: enterprise_catalogevent0.003924174,7200
OBSERVER: enterprise_catalogpermissions0.012453198,096262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_CatalogPermissions_Model_Observer0.0001116,0320
OBSERVER: keepshooting0.00811625,856524,288
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Category_Collection0.00171137,7840
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Category0.0008168,5440
__EAV_COLLECTION_BEFORE_LOAD__0.0019750,2000
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_category_collection_load_before0.0001151,2080
__EAV_COLLECTION_LOAD_ENT__0.01777470,080262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:core_abstract_load_before0.0001301,9120
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_Index_Model_Lock_Storage_Db0.0009153,4880
__EAV_COLLECTION_LOAD_ATTR__0.03957147,2320
__EAV_COLLECTION_AFTER_LOAD__0.03577417,320262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_category_collection_load_after0.0082155,2880
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_controller_product_view0.00421428,392524,288
OBSERVER: sendfriend0.0003153,7280
OBSERVER: enterprise_customersegment0.00371367,304524,288
__SEGMENTS_MATCHING__0.00231195,152262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_CustomerSegment_Model_Resource_Segment_Collection0.0008166,680262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Category0.0067333237,2320
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_category_load_before0.000721510,7920
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_category_load_after0.007821512,4640
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_action_layout_load_before0.00151103,464262,144
OBSERVER: enterprise_checkout0.001611594,7600
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_product_view::layout_load0.04341199,832262,144
layout/package_update: default0.0246151,7600
layout/db_update: default0.7009100
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Layout0.0001105,2000
layout/package_update: STORE_default0.0006165,720262,144
layout/db_update: STORE_default0.6993100
layout/db_update: THEME_frontend_smartwave_keepshooting0.6980100
layout/package_update: catalog_product_view0.0093134,8640
layout/db_update: MAP_popup0.6942100
layout/db_update: MAP_price_msrp_item0.6927100
layout/db_update: amfaq_popup0.6903100
layout/db_update: catalog_product_view0.6878100
layout/db_update: PRODUCT_TYPE_simple0.6867100
layout/db_update: PRODUCT_55140.6859100
layout/db_update: customer_logged_out0.6846100
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_product_view::layout_generate_xml0.009015520
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_product_view::layout_generate_blocks0.048017,471,5367,340,032
BLOCK: formkey0.0005198,2160
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_prepare_layout_before0.005117234,968262,144
OBSERVER: smartwave_ajaxcart_prepare_layout_before0.001417246,8880
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_prepare_layout_after0.00061728,7600
DISPATCH EVENT:core_layout_block_create_after0.00061728,9840
BLOCK: root0.0003172,0560
BLOCK: head0.00031146,560262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Smartwave_All_Model_Compiler0.000530544,0560
BLOCK ACTION: head -> addJs0.00044857,3600
BLOCK: js_cookies0.0002167,7360
BLOCK ACTION: head -> addCss0.00032146,4080
BLOCK ACTION: head -> addItem0.00033658,4080
BLOCK: after_body_start0.00031112,848262,144
BLOCK: global_notices0.0002166,0400
BLOCK: header0.0002166,9280
BLOCK: top.links0.0002169,3520
BLOCK: catalog.topnav0.00061179,728262,144
BLOCK: welcome0.0002165,1920
BLOCK: top.container0.0002157,904262,144
BLOCK: breadcrumbs0.0002166,2160
BLOCK: global_messages0.0004184,1600
BLOCK: footer0.00031101,992262,144
BLOCK: core_profiler0.0002157,4160
BLOCK ACTION: top.links -> addLink0.0009292,2720
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Url0.001814083,2800
BLOCK: header.callout0.0002157,3920
BLOCK: catalog_product_price_template0.0002157,5360
BLOCK: top.search0.0003265,680262,144
BLOCK ACTION: footer_links -> addLink0.0008342,7840
BLOCK: return_link0.00041141,8560
BLOCK: paypal.partner.top_cart.shortcut0.00031155,184262,144
BLOCK: right.reports.product.compared0.00041244,192262,144
BLOCK: add.blog.footer0.00031145,904262,144
BLOCK: right.blog.menu0.0002173,5440
BLOCK: blog_tags0.0003269,2320
BLOCK: addthis_smartlayers0.0002169,3520
BLOCK ACTION: addMCJs -> setText0.0005154,864262,144
BLOCK: emailcatcher0.0002168,0880
BLOCK: google_analyticsuniversal0.00031139,4640
BLOCK: update_cart_analytics0.0002173,528262,144
BLOCK: dailydeal.left.sidebar0.0002166,6800
BLOCK ACTION: dailydeal.left.sidebar -> getLeft0.0003157,0720
BLOCK: top.search.content0.0002167,1840
BLOCK: 0.00104281,808262,144
BLOCK: shadow.async0.0002166,5120
BLOCK: store_currency0.0002167,1920
BLOCK: minicart0.00031213,312262,144
BLOCK: checkout.cart.totals0.0003276,7920
BLOCK: footer.newsletter0.0002166,392262,144
BLOCK: product.info0.00441259,304262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_Catalog_Model_Category_Url0.000510719,8720
REWRITE: Mage_Catalog_Model_Category_Url::getCategoryUrl0.0101107233,3360
BLOCK: product.info.media0.00031160,9200
BLOCK: product.info.upsell0.00053178,448524,288
BLOCK: product.info.additional0.0002165,6480
BLOCK: product.description0.0002165,6640
BLOCK: product.attributes0.0002166,0000
BLOCK: product.info.options0.0002170,2000
BLOCK: html_calendar0.0002165,7760
BLOCK: product.info.container10.0002166,0240
BLOCK: catalog.product.related0.00062347,304524,288
BLOCK: product.info.additional.recurring.schedule0.00031113,6560
BLOCK: product.info.extrahint.qtyincrements0.0002167,224262,144
BLOCK: bml.center.logo0.0002166,4960
BLOCK: productalert.price0.0002167,5200
BLOCK ACTION: productalert.price -> preparePriceAlertData0.0002123,9200
BLOCK ACTION: productalert.stock -> prepareStockAlertData0.0009189,976262,144
BLOCK: addthis_sharetool0.0002173,1600
BLOCK: product.questions0.0003167,5920
BLOCK: product_category_event0.00041182,560262,144
BLOCK: product.view.block0.0004186,0800
BLOCK: reward.tooltip.tag0.0002167,160262,144
BLOCK ACTION: reward.tooltip.tag -> initRewardType0.00071156,9680
BLOCK: catalog.product.related.item0.0002182,6640
BLOCK: product.dailydeal0.0002165,6720
BLOCK: shadow.action.view0.0002165,0720
BLOCK: product.info.tabs0.0002166,848262,144
BLOCK ACTION: product.info.tabs -> addTab0.00114270,696262,144
BLOCK: product.info.simple0.0002181,6400
BLOCK: sale.reorder.sidebar0.0002167,6240
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_product_view::layout_render0.6250100
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_to_html_before0.0150113164,376262,144
OBSERVER: shipperhq_shipper_cart_estimate_display0.001511361,1760
OBSERVER: shipusa_package_breakdown0.001211357,096262,144
OBSERVER: enterprise_pagecache_register_parent_blocks0.002411357,0720
Mage_Core_Model_Design_Package::getFilename0.0113196215,2720
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/page/2columns-right.phtml0.6203112,710,16013,107,200
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/page/html/head.phtml0.025511,116,1121,048,576
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_to_html_after0.0472108569,864262,144
OBSERVER: sharingtool0.001810828,3280
OBSERVER: amxnotif0.002410832,2000
OBSERVER: enterprise_pagecache_register_block_tags0.0282108418,296262,144
frontend/base/default/template/directory/js/optional_zip_countries.phtml0.0003126,1120
frontend/base/default/template/addthis/smartlayers/smartlayers.phtml0.001518,3920
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/smartwave/quickview/page/lablequickview.phtml0.0003115,2160
frontend/base/default/template/socialshare/head.phtml0.00891585,184524,288
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_get_final_price0.00331273,328262,144
OBSERVER: Magegiant_Dailydeal_Model_Observer0.02705213,816262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Magegiant_Dailydeal_Model_Dailydeal0.00034224,5360
CORE::create_object_of::Magegiant_Dailydeal_Model_Mysql4_Dailydeal_Collection0.002142173,0720
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Date0.00094211,7520
OBSERVER: catalogrule0.0009150,6800
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Review_Model_Resource_Review0.001224,2800
frontend/base/default/template/googleanalyticsuniversal/ga.phtml0.0004120,0560
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/page/html/header_type20.phtml0.167111,970,1282,359,296
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Cms_Model_Block0.0001158,7280
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Widget_Model_Template_Filter0.0005993,3200
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/checkout/cart/minicart.phtml0.00371259,552262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Sales_Model_Quote0.0002137,4880
locale/currency0.0018568,7680
DISPATCH EVENT:currency_display_options_forming0.0005144,9680
OBSERVER: mage_currencysymbol_currency_display_options0.0004141,9440
DISPATCH EVENT:checkout_block_cart_sidebar_aftertohtml0.0003113,9440
OBSERVER: googleanalytics_minicart_update0.0002110,9040
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_PageCache_Model_Container_Placeholder0.0001711,9200
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalogsearch/form.phtml0.02051169,368262,144
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalogsearch/form/contents.phtml0.01941158,744262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Category_Flat_Collection0.0005753,3600
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/smartwave/megamenu/html/topmenu.phtml0.07941914,432786,432
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_Cms_Model_Hierarchy_Node0.0002335,8320
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/smartwave/megamenu/html/mobilemenu.phtml0.0501117,0160
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/page/html/topcontainer.phtml0.0013113,3040
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalog/product/view.phtml0.115913,733,6963,670,016
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalog/product/view/media.phtml0.0012114,2800
frontend/base/default/template/catalog/product/view/type/default.phtml0.00351149,4400
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_block_product_status_display0.0002117,1760
frontend/base/default/template/catalog/product/price.phtml0.0032454,4720
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/magegiant/dailydeal/product.phtml0.001313,1760
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalog/product/view/addtocart.phtml0.0012119,2320
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Log_Model_Visitor0.0002122,9680
frontend/base/default/template/addthis/sharingtool/share.phtml0.001217,7760
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Link_Product_Collection0.00493695,744786,432
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_collection_apply_limitations_before0.0010184,9840
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_collection_apply_limitations_after0.0009729,1920
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_collection_load_after0.03274400,584262,144
OBSERVER: enterprise_giftcard0.0003467,952262,144
OBSERVER: bundle_observer0.0026678,7600
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_upsell0.0011231,0720
frontend/base/default/template/catalog/product/view/additional.phtml0.060811,574,1761,572,864
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalog/product/view/tabs.phtml0.059911,540,4481,572,864
frontend/base/default/template/catalog/product/view/attributes.phtml0.02971887,0801,310,720
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Eav_Model_Resource_Entity_Attribute_Option_Collection0.0015553,8320
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Review_Model_Resource_Review_Collection0.0008110,1600
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Rating_Model_Resource_Rating_Option_Vote_Collection0.0003314,6160
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/review/product_info_review.phtml0.00311129,8160
frontend/base/default/template/amasty/amfaq/product_faq.phtml0.00171165,592262,144
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalog/product/view/brand.phtml0.01021157,5280
CORE::create_object_of::Perficient_Manufacturer_Model_Mysql4_Manufacturer_Collection0.0005136,2160
frontend/smartwave/default/template/targetrule/catalog/product/list/related.phtml0.01041506,952262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_TargetRule_Model_Resource_Rule_Collection0.0004138,5040
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Reports_Model_Resource_Product_Index_Compared_Collection0.0011216,9360
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalog/product/list/upsell.phtml0.227013,895,4244,456,448
CONFIGURABLE:Amasty_Xnotif_Model_Catalog_Product_Type_Configurable::getUsedProducts0.118562,368,7282,621,440
CONFIGURABLE:Mage_Catalog_Model_Product_Type_Configurable::getConfigurableAttributes0.169623,211,3042,883,584
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Type_Configurable_Attribute_Collection0.0014241,0800
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Type_Configurable_Attribute0.0020910,5520
TTT1:Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Type_Configurable_Attribute_Collection::_afterLoad0.03412157,1600
TTT2:Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Type_Configurable_Attribute_Collection::_afterLoad0.118622,238,1442,621,440
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Type_Configurable_Product_Collection0.0008215,4400
EAV: Mage_Eav_Model_Config::_initAttributes0.010612,998,5442,621,440
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_CatalogInventory_Model_Resource_Stock_Item_Collection0.0007215,0240
TTT4:Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Type_Configurable_Attribute_Collection::_afterLoad0.01332664,712262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_ConfigurableSwatches_Model_Resource_Catalog_Product_Attribute_Super_Collection0.0013212,9920
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Option_Collection0.0002210,5200
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/page/html/footer.phtml0.01241118,7600
frontend/base/default/template/shadow/async.phtml0.0003119,9920
frontend/base/default/template/amasty/amfaq/popup.phtml0.00292260,4320