CALL US TOLL FREE
855-979-8747
0Item(s)
0 Items View Cart

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
  • Ruger 10/22 Flash Hider Ruger 10/22 Flash Hider
  • Ruger 10/22 Flash Hider - Silver Ruger 10/22 Flash Hider - Silver

Ruger 10/22 Muzzle Brake (Long)

87 3 100 0

Quick Overview

Well, it is that time of the month again. Do not play dumb; you know exactly what I am talking about. It is time to talk about muzzle devices! What did you think I meant?


Anyway, muzzle devices exist in a wide variety of shapes and sizes while performing a number of different functions. You got your flash suppressors, your muzzle brakes, your compensators and your blank-firing adapters to name just a few. And as expected, each offers something unique – though some may incorporate the benefits of multiple muzzle devices into a single unit. Such is the case with the new NcStar Ruger 10/22 muzzle brake.


Ordinarily, a muzzle brake is designed to deflect some of the propellant gases that are expelled from the muzzle rearward in order to reduce felt recoil. But thanks to the unique design of this particular muzzle brake, it also provides for the rapid cooling of said gases, functioning somewhat similar to a flash suppressor as well. Of course, neither the Ruger 10/22 nor the .22 LR cartridge are known for their crippling recoil or devastating muzzle flash, but this little muzzle brake does its best and does so reliably.


The Ruger 10/22 muzzle brake is now available from Keepshooting.com for just $9.

Availability: Out of stock

$9.00

Details

Each Ruger 10/22 muzzle brake offered by Keepshooting.com is a new production item from NcStar. Based in California, NcStar was established in 1997 as an affordable alternative to the high-end optics corporations that were then populating the market. For 15 years, NcStar has built the experience and expertise necessary to provide a number of markets – including military, law enforcement and civilian shooters – with not only high quality and innovative optics that are designed to offer a lifetime of satisfaction, but also a number of other firearm-related products and accessories. They do so with the world-class customer service that you would expect from a small local business. Today, NcStar looks to continue offering competitive products at more-than-competitive prices as they solidify their share in the arms accessories industry.

As noted, NcStar has since branched out from the early days of optics and now specializes in a number of firearm-related products and accessories like the Ruger 10/22 muzzle brake. Featuring a solid steel construction, the Ruger 10/22 muzzle brake is a precision manufactured muzzle device designed to reduce felt recoil and suppress excess muzzle flash that may be experienced when firing the Ruger 10/22 rifle. This muzzle device, which is available in two different configurations, features a simple screw-on installation that mounts easily to the muzzle of your rifle. To install, properly align the device and slide it over the muzzle. Then tighten the device with the included hardware (screws, Allen tool)

The two configurations available for the Ruger 10/22 muzzle brake are black and silver. The black configuration, which features a blued finish for increased resistance to rust and corrosion, weighs 2.7 ounces and measures approximately 3.42 inches. The silver configuration, which features a matte finish, weighs 2.6 ounces and also measures approximately 3.42 inches. This is considered the long muzzle break, as its length is larger than a similar NcStar muzzle brake for the Ruger 10/22 that measures 2 1/2 inches.

Those looking for a reliable muzzle brake for their Ruger 10/22 need look no further than this device from NcStar. Grab your Ruger 10/22 muzzle brake today for only $9.

Additional Information

SKU AM1022BL
Manufacturer No
Free Shipping N/A
Brand NCStar
Gun Model Ruger 10/22
Construction Steel
Condition Factory New
Manufacture Status Newly Designed Item
Returns Accepted Yes - Must Not Be Modified Or Visibly Used
  1. COOL FACTOR IS 3 STARS review by linda on 4/27/2013
    Price
    Value
    Quality

    PUT ONE ON MY HOBBY 10/22. WITH A SCOPE AND A FIRE ASSIST CRANK MOUNTED TO THE TRIGGER, THIS PROJECT GUN JUST WENT UP ON THE COOL FACTOR BY ADDING THE MUZZLE BRAKE/FLASH SUPPRESSOR.
    GET A BIGGER SET SCREW AND RE-TAP THE HOLE 1 SIZE BIGGER, ADD A DROP OF LOCTITE, AND THIS THING IS NOT COMING OFF BY ACCIDENT, EVER

  2. Not the best add on for the 10/22 review by RemMax on 4/13/2013
    Quality
    Price
    Value

    Well I have to admit, this is not a accessory I'm very fond of.
    PROS:
    Well in there favor they are cheap and easy for install
    In some cases they even look cool!

    CONS:
    Not very secure. They don't fit the barrel very snug and are held on only by set screws.
    The set screws leave marks on your barrel.
    They fly off your barrel after a few rounds, (approximately 100 in my case) this leaves nasty scars on your barrel.

    In short if you want a muzzle accessory on you 10/22 then go ahead and spend a few bucks extra and have your muzzle threaded to the standard 1/2 x 28 x.400.
    Then you can use any standard AR15 muzzle devices that you like and they will stay securely in place for you.
    These set screw type I have used just aren't very secure.
    RemMax

  3. Great price! review by Jose USMCR on 3/31/2013
    Price
    Value
    Quality

    I added one to my AR 10 22 and it looks great. It completes that tactical look we all look for. I have seen these at the gun show for twice as much! I really like it. Will diminish muzzle flash at night.

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register

Product Questions

No Questions

Also Purchased

[profiler]
Memory usage: real: 28835840, emalloc: 27715408
Code ProfilerTimeCntEmallocRealMem
mage0.6947100
mage::app::init::system_config0.0010127,4560
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Cache0.00092168,7440
mage::app::init::config::load_cache0.009815520
mage::app::init::stores0.004611,039,2721,048,576
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Website0.0001113,2160
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Website_Collection0.00161474,568524,288
DISPATCH EVENT:resource_get_tablename0.014323317,288262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:core_collection_abstract_load_before0.0003492,8400
DISPATCH EVENT:core_collection_abstract_load_after0.0003492,8400
init_config_section:stores_default0.003818880
mage::app::init_front_controller0.00311271,584262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_front_init_before0.0003157,9840
mage::app::init_front_controller::collect_routers0.00221164,288262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_front_init_routers0.0004136,1200
OBSERVER: blog0.0008241,8960
OBSERVER: amfaq0.002711343,0240
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_UrlRewrite_Model_Url_Rewrite_Request0.0002141,0240
mage::dispatch::db_url_rewrite0.00411481,696524,288
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_UrlRewrite_Model_Matcher_Redirect0.00081187,992262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:model_load_after0.001527013,4160
mage::dispatch::routers_match0.6643100
mage::dispatch::controller::action::predispatch0.020411,175,3201,048,576
CORE::create_object_of::Smartwave_All_Model_Core_Layout0.0002133,6880
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Session0.0039282,6400
Mage_Core_Model_Session_Abstract_Varien::start/start0.0007141,3440
mage::dispatch::controller::action::predispatch::load_area::frontend::design0.00121101,480262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Design_Package0.0003128,8720
OBSERVER: enterprise_staging_get_table_name0.008422692,280262,144
mage::dispatch::controller::action::predispatch::load_area::frontend::translate0.0009145,3600
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_action_predispatch0.01411803,304786,432
OBSERVER: persistent0.00077151,144262,144
OBSERVER: persistent_quote0.00921300,128262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Customer_Model_Session0.00891196,048262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:customer_session_init0.00871152,248262,144
OBSERVER: enterprise_reward0.00861149,216262,144
init_config_section:websites0.007115280
OBSERVER: enterprise_websiterestriction0.0008243,1280
DISPATCH EVENT:websiterestriction_frontend0.0003121,1920
OBSERVER: enterprise_persistent0.0004332,7280
OBSERVER: enterprise_pagecache0.0115118351,480262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_PageCache_Model_Observer0.0007124,2560
OBSERVER: enterprise_pagecache_form_key0.0004145,3040
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_product_view0.6438100
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Product0.0006955,0160
DISPATCH EVENT:model_load_before0.001126613,2240
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product0.0012298,880262,144
EAV: Mage_Eav_Model_Config::getEntityType0.0015123104,544262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:core_abstract_load_after0.0001342,1040
__EAV_LOAD_MODEL__0.104394,164,3364,718,592
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Attribute_Collection0.00173135,464262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Eav_Attribute0.0009170111,9280
EAV: Mage_Eav_Model_Config::getAttribute0.039321432,1040
__EAV_LOAD_MODEL_ATTRIBUTES__0.038891,889,376786,432
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Eav_Model_Entity_Attribute_Backend_Default0.00029419,6880
__EAV_LOAD_MODEL_AFTER_LOAD__0.03779703,248524,288
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_attribute_backend_media_load_gallery_before0.00119125,1760
OBSERVER: configurableswatches0.001119139,6560
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_load_after0.00879261,4640
OBSERVER: inventory0.009312305,0640
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Option_Collection0.0004626,5440
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Option_Value_Collection0.0004626,5760
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_controller_product_init_after0.00811806,328786,432
OBSERVER: enterprise_catalogevent0.003823874,2240
OBSERVER: enterprise_catalogpermissions0.011548191,5760
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_CatalogPermissions_Model_Observer0.0001116,0320
OBSERVER: keepshooting0.00581625,720786,432
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Category_Collection0.00121137,600262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Category0.0005168,552262,144
__EAV_COLLECTION_BEFORE_LOAD__0.0019550,0560
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_category_collection_load_before0.0001151,2080
__EAV_COLLECTION_LOAD_ENT__0.01535422,616262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:core_abstract_load_before0.0001311,9600
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_Index_Model_Lock_Storage_Db0.0006153,4880
__EAV_COLLECTION_AFTER_LOAD__0.01555155,0960
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_category_collection_load_after0.0081155,2880
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_controller_product_view0.00281428,080262,144
OBSERVER: sendfriend0.0002153,7280
OBSERVER: enterprise_customersegment0.00251366,992262,144
__SEGMENTS_MATCHING__0.00151194,8400
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_CustomerSegment_Model_Resource_Segment_Collection0.0005166,6800
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Category0.0068334237,9440
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_category_load_before0.000721510,7760
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_category_load_after0.007821512,4640
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_action_layout_load_before0.00111103,7280
OBSERVER: enterprise_checkout0.001411494,6000
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_product_view::layout_load0.02741199,824524,288
layout/package_update: default0.0133151,7760
layout/db_update: default0.5794100
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Layout0.0001105,2000
layout/package_update: STORE_default0.0003165,720524,288
layout/db_update: STORE_default0.5783100
layout/db_update: THEME_frontend_smartwave_keepshooting0.5775100
layout/package_update: catalog_product_view0.0062134,8640
layout/db_update: MAP_popup0.5753100
layout/db_update: MAP_price_msrp_item0.5744100
layout/db_update: amfaq_popup0.5729100
layout/db_update: catalog_product_view0.5708100
layout/db_update: PRODUCT_TYPE_simple0.5698100
layout/db_update: PRODUCT_6570.5690100
layout/db_update: customer_logged_out0.5678100
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_product_view::layout_generate_xml0.008815520
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_product_view::layout_generate_blocks0.048317,474,6647,340,032
BLOCK: formkey0.0005198,2240
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_prepare_layout_before0.005117235,224524,288
OBSERVER: smartwave_ajaxcart_prepare_layout_before0.001417246,8800
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_prepare_layout_after0.00061728,7600
DISPATCH EVENT:core_layout_block_create_after0.00061728,7280
BLOCK: root0.0003172,0560
BLOCK: head0.00031146,536262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Smartwave_All_Model_Compiler0.000430544,0560
BLOCK ACTION: head -> addJs0.00044857,3600
BLOCK: js_cookies0.0002167,7360
BLOCK ACTION: head -> addCss0.00032146,4240
BLOCK ACTION: head -> addItem0.00043658,408262,144
BLOCK: after_body_start0.00021112,8480
BLOCK: global_notices0.0002166,040262,144
BLOCK: header0.0002166,9280
BLOCK: top.links0.0002169,3520
BLOCK: catalog.topnav0.00051179,720262,144
BLOCK: welcome0.0002165,1920
BLOCK: top.container0.0002157,9040
BLOCK: breadcrumbs0.0002166,2160
BLOCK: global_messages0.0004184,1600
BLOCK: footer0.00031101,9680
BLOCK: core_profiler0.0002157,416262,144
BLOCK ACTION: top.links -> addLink0.0009292,2720
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Url0.001514787,4160
BLOCK: header.callout0.0002157,3920
BLOCK: catalog_product_price_template0.0002157,5360
BLOCK: top.search0.0003265,6800
BLOCK ACTION: footer_links -> addLink0.0009342,7600
BLOCK: return_link0.00041141,864262,144
BLOCK: paypal.partner.top_cart.shortcut0.00031155,176262,144
BLOCK: right.reports.product.compared0.00041244,1920
BLOCK: add.blog.footer0.00031145,9040
BLOCK: right.blog.menu0.0002173,5440
BLOCK: blog_tags0.0003269,232262,144
BLOCK: addthis_smartlayers0.0002169,3520
BLOCK ACTION: addMCJs -> setText0.0005154,8640
BLOCK: emailcatcher0.0002168,088262,144
BLOCK: google_analyticsuniversal0.00031139,4640
BLOCK: update_cart_analytics0.0002173,5280
BLOCK: dailydeal.left.sidebar0.0002166,680262,144
BLOCK ACTION: dailydeal.left.sidebar -> getLeft0.0003157,0720
BLOCK: top.search.content0.0002167,1840
BLOCK: 0.00104281,7920
BLOCK: shadow.async0.0002166,5120
BLOCK: store_currency0.0002167,1920
BLOCK: minicart0.00031213,304262,144
BLOCK: checkout.cart.totals0.0003276,7920
BLOCK: footer.newsletter0.0002166,3920
BLOCK: product.info0.00451261,224262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_Catalog_Model_Category_Url0.000510820,0560
REWRITE: Mage_Catalog_Model_Category_Url::getCategoryUrl0.0098108235,3920
BLOCK: product.info.media0.00031160,936262,144
BLOCK: product.info.upsell0.00053178,4480
BLOCK: product.info.additional0.0002165,648262,144
BLOCK: product.description0.0002165,6640
BLOCK: product.attributes0.0002166,0000
BLOCK: product.info.options0.0002170,2000
BLOCK: html_calendar0.0002165,776262,144
BLOCK: product.info.container10.0002166,0240
BLOCK: catalog.product.related0.00062347,304262,144
BLOCK: product.info.additional.recurring.schedule0.00031113,672262,144
BLOCK: product.info.extrahint.qtyincrements0.0002167,2240
BLOCK: bml.center.logo0.0002166,4960
BLOCK: productalert.price0.0002167,544262,144
BLOCK ACTION: productalert.price -> preparePriceAlertData0.0002123,9200
BLOCK ACTION: productalert.stock -> prepareStockAlertData0.0012192,2160
BLOCK: addthis_sharetool0.0002173,160262,144
BLOCK: product.questions0.0004167,5920
BLOCK: product_category_event0.00041182,544262,144
BLOCK: product.view.block0.0004186,0800
BLOCK: reward.tooltip.tag0.0002167,1600
BLOCK ACTION: reward.tooltip.tag -> initRewardType0.00071155,944262,144
BLOCK: catalog.product.related.item0.0002182,6640
BLOCK: product.dailydeal0.0002165,688262,144
BLOCK: shadow.action.view0.0002165,0720
BLOCK: product.info.tabs0.0002166,8480
BLOCK ACTION: product.info.tabs -> addTab0.00114270,696262,144
BLOCK: product.info.simple0.0002181,656262,144
BLOCK: sale.reorder.sidebar0.0002167,624262,144
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_product_view::layout_render0.5078100
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_to_html_before0.0150112164,2080
OBSERVER: shipperhq_shipper_cart_estimate_display0.001511261,0160
OBSERVER: shipusa_package_breakdown0.001211256,9280
OBSERVER: enterprise_pagecache_register_parent_blocks0.002311256,7920
Mage_Core_Model_Design_Package::getFilename0.0117201220,9920
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/page/2columns-right.phtml0.5030110,189,65611,272,192
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/page/html/head.phtml0.024811,115,9841,048,576
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_to_html_after0.0469109570,672262,144
OBSERVER: sharingtool0.001910928,5040
OBSERVER: amxnotif0.002510932,1520
OBSERVER: enterprise_pagecache_register_block_tags0.0281109419,240262,144
frontend/base/default/template/directory/js/optional_zip_countries.phtml0.0003126,1120
frontend/base/default/template/addthis/smartlayers/smartlayers.phtml0.001418,3920
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/smartwave/quickview/page/lablequickview.phtml0.0003115,2160
frontend/base/default/template/socialshare/head.phtml0.00851581,016524,288
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Product_Image0.0001105,8880
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_get_final_price0.00321269,232262,144
OBSERVER: Magegiant_Dailydeal_Model_Observer0.01163213,5440
CORE::create_object_of::Magegiant_Dailydeal_Model_Dailydeal0.00022011,8640
CORE::create_object_of::Magegiant_Dailydeal_Model_Mysql4_Dailydeal_Collection0.00122083,6640
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Date0.0004205,7680
OBSERVER: catalogrule0.0008150,680262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Review_Model_Resource_Review0.001224,2480
frontend/base/default/template/googleanalyticsuniversal/ga.phtml0.0004120,0560
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/page/html/header_type20.phtml0.167111,970,1362,097,152
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Cms_Model_Block0.0001158,7280
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Widget_Model_Template_Filter0.0005993,3200
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/checkout/cart/minicart.phtml0.00361259,488262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Sales_Model_Quote0.0002137,512262,144
locale/currency0.0017867,8800
DISPATCH EVENT:currency_display_options_forming0.0004143,9360
OBSERVER: mage_currencysymbol_currency_display_options0.0004140,9120
DISPATCH EVENT:checkout_block_cart_sidebar_aftertohtml0.0003113,9440
OBSERVER: googleanalytics_minicart_update0.0002110,9040
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_PageCache_Model_Container_Placeholder0.0001711,9200
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalogsearch/form.phtml0.02041169,368262,144
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalogsearch/form/contents.phtml0.01941158,744262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Category_Flat_Collection0.0005753,3600
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/smartwave/megamenu/html/topmenu.phtml0.07961914,4321,048,576
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_Cms_Model_Hierarchy_Node0.0002335,8320
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/smartwave/megamenu/html/mobilemenu.phtml0.0504117,0160
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/page/html/topcontainer.phtml0.0014114,0240
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalog/product/view.phtml0.145414,635,6324,718,592
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_view_config0.0004170,184262,144
OBSERVER: weee0.0003167,168262,144
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalog/product/view/media.phtml0.0017116,1600
frontend/base/default/template/catalog/product/view/type/default.phtml0.00311116,496262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_block_product_status_display0.0003117,1760
frontend/base/default/template/catalog/product/price.phtml0.0036520,9600
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/magegiant/dailydeal/product.phtml0.001313,1760
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalog/product/view/addto.phtml0.00121109,8240
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Log_Model_Visitor0.0002122,9680
frontend/base/default/template/addthis/sharingtool/share.phtml0.0013111,8720
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Link_Product_Collection0.00543695,7921,048,576
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_collection_apply_limitations_before0.0010164,6160
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_collection_apply_limitations_after0.0011729,1920
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_collection_load_after0.01232137,9200
OBSERVER: enterprise_giftcard0.0003267,6800
OBSERVER: bundle_observer0.0011434,9360
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_upsell0.0005229,4720
frontend/base/default/template/catalog/product/view/additional.phtml0.079412,227,2962,359,296
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalog/product/view/tabs.phtml0.078412,191,9522,097,152
frontend/base/default/template/catalog/product/view/attributes.phtml0.043011,469,5601,835,008
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Eav_Model_Resource_Entity_Attribute_Option_Collection0.0026870,0480
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Review_Model_Resource_Review_Collection0.0008110,7680
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Rating_Model_Resource_Rating_Option_Vote_Collection0.0003314,5680
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/review/product_info_review.phtml0.00321129,8880
frontend/base/default/template/amasty/amfaq/product_faq.phtml0.00181165,584262,144
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalog/product/view/brand.phtml0.01131168,8160
CORE::create_object_of::Perficient_Manufacturer_Model_Mysql4_Manufacturer_Collection0.0005136,2080
frontend/smartwave/default/template/targetrule/catalog/product/list/related.phtml0.01101506,880262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_TargetRule_Model_Resource_Rule_Collection0.0004138,5040
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Reports_Model_Resource_Product_Index_Compared_Collection0.0011216,9360
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalog/product/list/upsell.phtml0.07831426,4401,572,864
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/page/html/footer.phtml0.01181118,5280
frontend/base/default/template/shadow/async.phtml0.0003119,9760
frontend/base/default/template/amasty/amfaq/popup.phtml0.00292254,6000