CALL US TOLL FREE
855-979-8747
0Item(s)
0 Items View Cart

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
  • German Army Gun Cleaning Wick German Army Gun Cleaning Wick

German Army Gun Cleaning Wick

100 7 100 0

Quick Overview

The German Army Gun Cleaning Wick is a bundle of 8 wicks, each containing 16 strands of gun cleaning wicks. These gun cleaning wicks are used by the German Army to clean the barrels of all of their firearms, having decided they work better than the traditional patch. You can add additional strands to your cleaning rod to clean larger caliber firearms, or use fewer for your small caliber guns.

Availability: In stock

Regular Price: $0.15

Special Price $0.08

Details

The German Army Gun Cleaning Wick is a unique take on the traditional gun cleaning patch. Recognizing that traditional gun cleaning patches have trouble with the lands and groves of the barrel, the German army designed these cleaning wicks. With the cleaning wicks, you will be able to get a more thorough cleaning of the rifling in your firearm barrel, which will help maintain accuracy and longevity of your firearm barrel.

Features:
  • Authentic German Army Cleaning Wick
  • 8 Wicks per Bundle
  • 16 Strands per Wick
  • Use Additional Strands for Bigger Calibers 

Additional Information

SKU DE-FG-GCW
Manufacturer German Army Surplus
Free Shipping No
Construction Cotton Blend
Condition Surplus Unissued
  1. Unique Item review by Survivalism is Freedom on 7/4/2017
    Quality
    Price
    Value

    These unique firearm cleaning aids are much large than expected. Very different from what most of us are used to, and very useful.

  2. They work review by ben on 4/29/2017
    Quality
    Price
    Value

    The main issue is figuring out how many strands to use for different calibers

  3. Unique way of swabbing your bore. review by Dan R on 2/9/2017
    Quality
    Price
    Value

    Saw these for the first time and thought I had to try em. The Germans seem to always get it right. They do penetrate the grooves of a barrel quite well. If you have multiple calibers you have to take a little time to determine how many strands to use. But they work. And you can use them to clean other hard to reach places too. My brother in law was here when they delivered them. He was impressed, he left with a couple packs.

  4. Figured I'd try them at this price review by Dave on 2/6/2017
    Quality
    Price
    Value

    Can't be the price so I ordered a bunch of them - lifetime supply I'm sure. Tried them out on an old Remington 8 and they seemed to work nice. Just keep adding strands until its a snug fit. Can't tell if they clean better than patches but they do seem to and they are a lot cheaper. Add some to your next order and I don't think you'll be disappointed...if they're not for you, give them to a buddy.

  5. Something new to try. review by Duane on 1/13/2017
    Quality
    Price
    Value

    I picked up 20 bundles of these wicks and I'm very happy with the quality of the product. I will be cleaning my AK47 tomorrow and will use them for that job.

  6. Bought a bunch review by Fox on 1/13/2017
    Quality
    Price
    Value

    I loaded up on these because I've heard the description is true - they do a better job than patches. I've never used them but I just purchased a bulk load that will last me forever. I shoot a few times a year and I should be good on cleaning barrels until I'm dead.

  7. Great stocking stuffers review by April on 12/8/2016
    Quality
    Price
    Value

    I have used these for years and they really do a good job of cleaning, I like them better than a bore patch and you can't beat the price....

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register

Product Questions

No Questions

Also Purchased

[profiler]
Memory usage: real: 30932992, emalloc: 29487264
Code ProfilerTimeCntEmallocRealMem
mage0.7326100
mage::app::init::system_config0.0010127,4560
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Cache0.00102168,7440
mage::app::init::config::load_cache0.009215520
mage::app::init::stores0.004811,039,2721,048,576
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Website0.0001113,2160
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Website_Collection0.00181474,568524,288
DISPATCH EVENT:resource_get_tablename0.014724717,9600
DISPATCH EVENT:core_collection_abstract_load_before0.0002442,6000
DISPATCH EVENT:core_collection_abstract_load_after0.0003442,6000
init_config_section:stores_default0.003618880
mage::app::init_front_controller0.00301271,584262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_front_init_before0.0003157,9840
mage::app::init_front_controller::collect_routers0.00211164,288262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_front_init_routers0.0004136,1200
OBSERVER: blog0.0008241,8960
OBSERVER: amfaq0.002611643,4240
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_UrlRewrite_Model_Url_Rewrite_Request0.0002141,0240
mage::dispatch::db_url_rewrite0.00401481,696524,288
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_UrlRewrite_Model_Matcher_Redirect0.00091187,992262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:model_load_after0.001325912,8880
mage::dispatch::routers_match0.7029100
mage::dispatch::controller::action::predispatch0.019811,175,3521,048,576
CORE::create_object_of::Smartwave_All_Model_Core_Layout0.0002133,6880
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Session0.0040282,6400
Mage_Core_Model_Session_Abstract_Varien::start/start0.0007141,3440
mage::dispatch::controller::action::predispatch::load_area::frontend::design0.00111101,504262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Design_Package0.0003128,8720
OBSERVER: enterprise_staging_get_table_name0.008624097,7200
mage::dispatch::controller::action::predispatch::load_area::frontend::translate0.0009145,3600
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_action_predispatch0.01351803,312786,432
OBSERVER: persistent0.00067151,160262,144
OBSERVER: persistent_quote0.00871300,112262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Customer_Model_Session0.00841196,032262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:customer_session_init0.00821152,232262,144
OBSERVER: enterprise_reward0.00811149,200262,144
init_config_section:websites0.006715280
OBSERVER: enterprise_websiterestriction0.0007243,1280
DISPATCH EVENT:websiterestriction_frontend0.0003121,1920
OBSERVER: enterprise_persistent0.0003332,7280
OBSERVER: enterprise_pagecache0.0113119351,712786,432
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_PageCache_Model_Observer0.0007124,2560
OBSERVER: enterprise_pagecache_form_key0.0004145,3040
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_product_view0.6829100
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Product0.0006955,0160
DISPATCH EVENT:model_load_before0.001025512,6960
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product0.0012298,880262,144
EAV: Mage_Eav_Model_Config::getEntityType0.0021482153,368262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:core_abstract_load_after0.0001342,1040
__EAV_LOAD_MODEL__0.176096,670,7127,602,176
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Attribute_Collection0.00255172,952262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Eav_Attribute0.0019370244,7760
EAV: Mage_Eav_Model_Config::getAttribute0.001843868,3600
__EAV_LOAD_MODEL_ATTRIBUTES__0.030991,753,552262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Eav_Model_Entity_Attribute_Backend_Default0.000212425,9280
__EAV_LOAD_MODEL_AFTER_LOAD__0.115293,137,1603,407,872
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_attribute_backend_media_load_gallery_before0.080092,596,4402,883,584
OBSERVER: configurableswatches0.0822192,678,8082,883,584
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_load_after0.01069243,800262,144
OBSERVER: inventory0.010813306,184262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_controller_product_init_after0.00781806,616786,432
OBSERVER: enterprise_catalogevent0.003724074,5840
OBSERVER: enterprise_catalogpermissions0.011651193,112524,288
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_CatalogPermissions_Model_Observer0.0001116,0320
OBSERVER: keepshooting0.00561625,880524,288
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Category_Collection0.00111137,7840
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Category0.0005168,5440
__EAV_COLLECTION_BEFORE_LOAD__0.0018650,1520
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_category_collection_load_before0.0001151,2080
__EAV_COLLECTION_LOAD_ENT__0.01736432,976262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:core_abstract_load_before0.0001311,9600
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_Index_Model_Lock_Storage_Db0.0005153,4880
__EAV_COLLECTION_LOAD_ATTR__0.0160643,1920
__EAV_COLLECTION_AFTER_LOAD__0.02106277,3440
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_category_collection_load_after0.0081155,288262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_controller_product_view0.00271428,432524,288
OBSERVER: sendfriend0.0002153,736262,144
OBSERVER: enterprise_customersegment0.00241367,336262,144
__SEGMENTS_MATCHING__0.00151195,176262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_CustomerSegment_Model_Resource_Segment_Collection0.0005166,6800
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Category0.0067333237,2320
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_category_load_before0.000721510,7920
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_category_load_after0.007721512,4640
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_action_layout_load_before0.00101103,480262,144
OBSERVER: enterprise_checkout0.001411795,016262,144
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_product_view::layout_load0.02641199,832262,144
layout/package_update: default0.0126151,7600
layout/db_update: default0.6294100
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Layout0.0001105,2000
layout/package_update: STORE_default0.0003165,720262,144
layout/db_update: STORE_default0.6284100
layout/db_update: THEME_frontend_smartwave_keepshooting0.6275100
layout/package_update: catalog_product_view0.0061134,8640
layout/db_update: MAP_popup0.6254100
layout/db_update: MAP_price_msrp_item0.6244100
layout/db_update: amfaq_popup0.6230100
layout/db_update: catalog_product_view0.6209100
layout/db_update: PRODUCT_TYPE_simple0.6199100
layout/db_update: PRODUCT_59320.6191100
layout/db_update: customer_logged_out0.6179100
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_product_view::layout_generate_xml0.008015520
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_product_view::layout_generate_blocks0.046817,471,6247,340,032
BLOCK: formkey0.0004198,2240
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_prepare_layout_before0.005117234,9760
OBSERVER: smartwave_ajaxcart_prepare_layout_before0.001417246,8960
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_prepare_layout_after0.00061728,7600
DISPATCH EVENT:core_layout_block_create_after0.00051728,9840
BLOCK: root0.0003172,056262,144
BLOCK: head0.00021146,5680
CORE::create_object_of::Smartwave_All_Model_Compiler0.000430544,0560
BLOCK ACTION: head -> addJs0.00044857,3600
BLOCK: js_cookies0.0002167,7360
BLOCK ACTION: head -> addCss0.00032146,4080
BLOCK ACTION: head -> addItem0.00033658,4080
BLOCK: after_body_start0.00021112,848262,144
BLOCK: global_notices0.0002166,0400
BLOCK: header0.0002166,9280
BLOCK: top.links0.0002169,368262,144
BLOCK: catalog.topnav0.00051179,7200
BLOCK: welcome0.0002165,192262,144
BLOCK: top.container0.0002157,9040
BLOCK: breadcrumbs0.0002166,2160
BLOCK: global_messages0.0005184,1600
BLOCK: footer0.00031101,992262,144
BLOCK: core_profiler0.0002157,4160
BLOCK ACTION: top.links -> addLink0.0008292,2720
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Url0.001714183,8640
BLOCK: header.callout0.0002157,392262,144
BLOCK: catalog_product_price_template0.0002157,5360
BLOCK: top.search0.0003265,6800
BLOCK ACTION: footer_links -> addLink0.0008342,7840
BLOCK: return_link0.00041141,880262,144
BLOCK: paypal.partner.top_cart.shortcut0.00031155,1760
BLOCK: right.reports.product.compared0.00041244,200262,144
BLOCK: add.blog.footer0.00031145,920262,144
BLOCK: right.blog.menu0.0002173,5440
BLOCK: blog_tags0.0003269,2320
BLOCK: addthis_smartlayers0.0002169,352262,144
BLOCK ACTION: addMCJs -> setText0.0005154,8640
BLOCK: emailcatcher0.0002168,0880
BLOCK: google_analyticsuniversal0.00031139,472262,144
BLOCK: update_cart_analytics0.0002173,5280
BLOCK: dailydeal.left.sidebar0.0002166,6800
BLOCK ACTION: dailydeal.left.sidebar -> getLeft0.0003157,0720
BLOCK: top.search.content0.0002167,1840
BLOCK: 0.00104281,816524,288
BLOCK: shadow.async0.0002166,5120
BLOCK: store_currency0.0002167,1920
BLOCK: minicart0.00031213,304262,144
BLOCK: checkout.cart.totals0.0003276,792262,144
BLOCK: footer.newsletter0.0002166,3920
BLOCK: product.info0.00411259,304262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_Catalog_Model_Category_Url0.000510719,8720
REWRITE: Mage_Catalog_Model_Category_Url::getCategoryUrl0.0103107233,3760
BLOCK: product.info.media0.00031160,9200
BLOCK: product.info.upsell0.00063178,4480
BLOCK: product.info.additional0.0002165,6480
BLOCK: product.description0.0002165,6640
BLOCK: product.attributes0.0002166,000262,144
BLOCK: product.info.options0.0002170,2000
BLOCK: html_calendar0.0002165,7760
BLOCK: product.info.container10.0002166,040262,144
BLOCK: catalog.product.related0.00062347,320262,144
BLOCK: product.info.additional.recurring.schedule0.00031113,6560
BLOCK: product.info.extrahint.qtyincrements0.0002167,224262,144
BLOCK: bml.center.logo0.0002166,4960
BLOCK: productalert.price0.0002167,5200
BLOCK ACTION: productalert.price -> preparePriceAlertData0.0002123,9200
BLOCK ACTION: productalert.stock -> prepareStockAlertData0.0009189,976262,144
BLOCK: addthis_sharetool0.0002173,1600
BLOCK: product.questions0.0004167,5920
BLOCK: product_category_event0.00041182,544262,144
BLOCK: product.view.block0.0004186,0800
BLOCK: reward.tooltip.tag0.0002167,160262,144
BLOCK ACTION: reward.tooltip.tag -> initRewardType0.00071156,9680
BLOCK: catalog.product.related.item0.0002182,664262,144
BLOCK: product.dailydeal0.0002165,6720
BLOCK: shadow.action.view0.0002165,072262,144
BLOCK: product.info.tabs0.0002166,8480
BLOCK ACTION: product.info.tabs -> addTab0.00114270,696262,144
BLOCK: product.info.simple0.0002181,6400
BLOCK: sale.reorder.sidebar0.0002167,6240
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_product_view::layout_render0.5607100
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_to_html_before0.0150115164,464262,144
OBSERVER: shipperhq_shipper_cart_estimate_display0.001511561,424262,144
OBSERVER: shipusa_package_breakdown0.001211557,3360
OBSERVER: enterprise_pagecache_register_parent_blocks0.002411557,3200
Mage_Core_Model_Design_Package::getFilename0.0113200219,5120
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/page/2columns-right.phtml0.5562112,344,99213,631,488
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/page/html/head.phtml0.023211,115,9601,048,576
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_to_html_after0.0455110570,4641,048,576
OBSERVER: sharingtool0.001911028,7280
OBSERVER: amxnotif0.002511032,6000
OBSERVER: enterprise_pagecache_register_block_tags0.0268110419,168524,288
frontend/base/default/template/directory/js/optional_zip_countries.phtml0.0003126,112262,144
frontend/base/default/template/addthis/smartlayers/smartlayers.phtml0.001418,3920
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/smartwave/quickview/page/lablequickview.phtml0.0002115,2160
frontend/base/default/template/socialshare/head.phtml0.00731585,232524,288
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_get_final_price0.00331273,336262,144
OBSERVER: Magegiant_Dailydeal_Model_Observer0.01484213,688262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Magegiant_Dailydeal_Model_Dailydeal0.00022414,1680
CORE::create_object_of::Magegiant_Dailydeal_Model_Mysql4_Dailydeal_Collection0.00132499,9200
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Date0.0005246,8560
OBSERVER: catalogrule0.0009150,6800
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Review_Model_Resource_Review0.001224,2800
frontend/base/default/template/googleanalyticsuniversal/ga.phtml0.0004120,0560
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/page/html/header_type20.phtml0.166611,971,5442,097,152
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Cms_Model_Block0.0001158,7280
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Widget_Model_Template_Filter0.0005993,3200
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/checkout/cart/minicart.phtml0.00381259,536262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Sales_Model_Quote0.0001137,4880
locale/currency0.0019768,8560
DISPATCH EVENT:currency_display_options_forming0.0004144,9600
OBSERVER: mage_currencysymbol_currency_display_options0.0004141,9360
DISPATCH EVENT:checkout_block_cart_sidebar_aftertohtml0.0003113,9520
OBSERVER: googleanalytics_minicart_update0.0002110,9120
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_PageCache_Model_Container_Placeholder0.0001711,9200
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalogsearch/form.phtml0.02011169,368262,144
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalogsearch/form/contents.phtml0.01921158,744262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Category_Flat_Collection0.0006753,3600
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/smartwave/megamenu/html/topmenu.phtml0.07961915,816786,432
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_Cms_Model_Hierarchy_Node0.0002335,8400
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/smartwave/megamenu/html/mobilemenu.phtml0.0505117,0400
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/page/html/topcontainer.phtml0.0013113,2560
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalog/product/view.phtml0.123013,818,6803,932,160
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalog/product/view/media.phtml0.0012113,2320
frontend/base/default/template/catalog/product/view/type/default.phtml0.00391150,224262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_block_product_status_display0.0003117,1760
frontend/base/default/template/catalog/product/price.phtml0.0041558,888262,144
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/magegiant/dailydeal/product.phtml0.001313,1760
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalog/product/view/addtocart.phtml0.0012119,2320
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Log_Model_Visitor0.0002122,9680
frontend/base/default/template/addthis/sharingtool/share.phtml0.001217,7760
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Link_Product_Collection0.00523695,7281,048,576
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_collection_apply_limitations_before0.0011174,8240
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_collection_apply_limitations_after0.0010729,1680
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_collection_load_after0.01793259,9200
OBSERVER: enterprise_giftcard0.0002367,8160
OBSERVER: bundle_observer0.0016569,8000
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_upsell0.0004229,4720
frontend/base/default/template/catalog/product/view/additional.phtml0.065711,657,1601,835,008
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalog/product/view/tabs.phtml0.064811,617,3521,572,864
frontend/base/default/template/catalog/product/view/attributes.phtml0.02931860,3441,310,720
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Eav_Model_Resource_Entity_Attribute_Option_Collection0.0016553,8160
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Review_Model_Resource_Review_Collection0.0008110,1520
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Rating_Model_Resource_Rating_Option_Vote_Collection0.0005730,8240
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/review/product_info_review.phtml0.00461136,7200
frontend/base/default/template/amasty/amfaq/product_faq.phtml0.00181165,592262,144
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalog/product/view/brand.phtml0.00951157,8800
CORE::create_object_of::Perficient_Manufacturer_Model_Mysql4_Manufacturer_Collection0.0005136,2320
frontend/smartwave/default/template/targetrule/catalog/product/list/related.phtml0.01061506,944524,288
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_TargetRule_Model_Resource_Rule_Collection0.0004138,5040
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Reports_Model_Resource_Product_Index_Compared_Collection0.0011216,9360
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalog/product/list/upsell.phtml0.157413,416,4164,980,736
CONFIGURABLE:Amasty_Xnotif_Model_Catalog_Product_Type_Configurable::getUsedProducts0.055532,132,6322,883,584
CONFIGURABLE:Mage_Catalog_Model_Product_Type_Configurable::getConfigurableAttributes0.078812,437,6242,883,584
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Type_Configurable_Attribute_Collection0.0008135,1200
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Type_Configurable_Attribute0.001156,1680
TTT1:Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Type_Configurable_Attribute_Collection::_afterLoad0.01851153,8400
TTT2:Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Type_Configurable_Attribute_Collection::_afterLoad0.055512,069,6722,883,584
EAV: Mage_Eav_Model_Config::_initAttributes0.010813,001,7362,883,584
TTT4:Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Type_Configurable_Attribute_Collection::_afterLoad0.0024172,2720
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/page/html/footer.phtml0.01211118,6960
frontend/base/default/template/shadow/async.phtml0.0003119,9760
frontend/base/default/template/amasty/amfaq/popup.phtml0.00282254,5200