CALL US TOLL FREE
855-979-8747
0Item(s)
0 Items View Cart

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
  • French Army Tow Strap French Army Tow Strap

French Army Tow Strap

83 2 100 0

Quick Overview

The French Army Tow Strap is an authentic military surplus tow strap from the French Army. These tow straps were used by French soldiers all around the world to tow, recover, and move heavy equipment where they were operating. You can select the tow rating that you require based on the French army system of 8-ton, 12-ton, and 16-ton tow ratings.

Availability: In stock

$24.95

* Required Fields

$24.95

Details

The French Army has operated in virtually every part of the world. This wide theater of operations has led to a set of requirements for maintaining equipment, which includes the French Army Tow Strap that we have available for sale. With vehicles and heavy equipment being utilized in former French colonial areas, the ability to move and recover stuck vehicles if essential for success on the ground.

With these tow straps, you have the ability of selected the tow rating that will best meet your needs. The French standardized with 8-ton, 12-ton, and 16-ton ratings which covered all of their equipment that would benefit from the availability of a tow strap. You may have specific requirements for the 16-ton, or the 12-ton may meet your needs and provide for greater weight savings for your recovery vehicle.

Features:
  • Authentic French Army Tow Strap
  • Approximately 30 Feet Long
  • 8-ton, 12-ton, and 16-ton variants
  • May Differ from Picture

Additional Information

SKU FR-FG-TOWS
Manufacturer French Army Surplus
Free Shipping N/A
Construction Polyester Blend
Condition Surplus Used
  1. Looks good, haven't tried it yet review by Scott on 4/3/2017
    Quality
    Price
    Value

    Got the 12-ton strap but haven't given it a test yet. Looks sturdy enough. As the previous reviewer noted, mine has metal D rings on one end but there is a disclaimer that says the product may appear differently than the picture, so fair enough, right? I think this strap will work well for its purpose - pulling stuck vehicles out of the ditch when necessary.

  2. Good Condition, Well Made review by Nathan on 12/19/2016
    Quality
    Price
    Value

    I ordered the 12 ton strap. It is in good condition showing little sign of use. It is very heavy duty also. I haven't used it yet, but have no doubt that it will survive any application I throw at it. My only complaint is the picture shows sewn loops on both ends. The strap I received had metal loops on one end and sewn loop on the other.

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register

Product Questions

No Questions

Also Purchased

[profiler]
Memory usage: real: 32768000, emalloc: 31563848
Code ProfilerTimeCntEmallocRealMem
mage1.1969100
mage::app::init::system_config0.0010127,4560
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Cache0.00102168,7440
mage::app::init::config::load_cache0.009215520
mage::app::init::stores0.004711,039,2721,048,576
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Website0.0001113,2160
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Website_Collection0.00181474,568524,288
DISPATCH EVENT:resource_get_tablename0.024741526,0240
DISPATCH EVENT:core_collection_abstract_load_before0.0005864,6160
DISPATCH EVENT:core_collection_abstract_load_after0.0005864,6160
init_config_section:stores_default0.003618880
mage::app::init_front_controller0.00291271,592262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_front_init_before0.0003157,9840
mage::app::init_front_controller::collect_routers0.00211164,296262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_front_init_routers0.0004136,1200
OBSERVER: blog0.0007241,8960
OBSERVER: amfaq0.003013045,3280
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_UrlRewrite_Model_Url_Rewrite_Request0.0002141,0240
mage::dispatch::db_url_rewrite0.00391481,696524,288
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_UrlRewrite_Model_Matcher_Redirect0.00081188,000262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:model_load_after0.001426213,0320
mage::dispatch::routers_match1.1674100
mage::dispatch::controller::action::predispatch0.019511,175,3201,048,576
CORE::create_object_of::Smartwave_All_Model_Core_Layout0.0002133,6880
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Session0.0038282,6400
Mage_Core_Model_Session_Abstract_Varien::start/start0.0006141,3440
mage::dispatch::controller::action::predispatch::load_area::frontend::design0.00121101,480262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Design_Package0.0004128,8720
OBSERVER: enterprise_staging_get_table_name0.0145408164,5280
mage::dispatch::controller::action::predispatch::load_area::frontend::translate0.0009145,3600
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_action_predispatch0.01321803,304786,432
OBSERVER: persistent0.00067151,160262,144
OBSERVER: persistent_quote0.00861300,120262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Customer_Model_Session0.00841196,040262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:customer_session_init0.00821152,240262,144
OBSERVER: enterprise_reward0.00811149,208262,144
init_config_section:websites0.006715280
OBSERVER: enterprise_websiterestriction0.0007243,6400
DISPATCH EVENT:websiterestriction_frontend0.0003121,1920
OBSERVER: enterprise_persistent0.0003332,7280
OBSERVER: enterprise_pagecache0.0139133387,456262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_PageCache_Model_Observer0.0007124,2480
OBSERVER: enterprise_pagecache_form_key0.0004145,3040
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_product_view1.1477100
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Product0.0006955,0160
DISPATCH EVENT:model_load_before0.001125812,8400
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product0.0012298,880262,144
EAV: Mage_Eav_Model_Config::getEntityType0.00713400550,192262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:core_abstract_load_after0.0001352,1520
__EAV_LOAD_MODEL__0.594798,614,56010,485,760
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Attribute_Collection0.00163135,448262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Eav_Attribute0.0018370243,1600
EAV: Mage_Eav_Model_Config::getAttribute0.00672148334,0880
__EAV_LOAD_MODEL_ATTRIBUTES__0.034691,988,920786,432
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Eav_Model_Entity_Attribute_Backend_Default0.000210521,9760
__EAV_LOAD_MODEL_AFTER_LOAD__0.538495,013,9366,553,600
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_attribute_backend_media_load_gallery_before0.501694,638,9126,291,456
OBSERVER: configurableswatches0.5181194,729,1286,291,456
CORE::create_object_of::Amasty_Xnotif_Model_Catalog_Product_Type_Configurable0.0000103,0960
CONFIGURABLE:Amasty_Xnotif_Model_Catalog_Product_Type_Configurable::getUsedProducts0.3312373,172,8884,718,592
CONFIGURABLE:Mage_Catalog_Model_Product_Type_Configurable::getConfigurableAttributes0.5001194,475,4566,029,312
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Type_Configurable_Attribute_Collection0.0058982,6720
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Type_Configurable_Attribute0.00813741,2080
TTT1:Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Type_Configurable_Attribute_Collection::_afterLoad0.13339601,736524,288
TTT2:Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Type_Configurable_Attribute_Collection::_afterLoad0.331692,605,3044,718,592
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Type_Configurable_Product_Collection0.0036973,4800
EAV: Mage_Eav_Model_Config::_initAttributes0.010513,015,5203,407,872
__EAV_COLLECTION_BEFORE_LOAD__0.00221550,7440
DISPATCH EVENT:eav_collection_abstract_load_before0.0001151,3360
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_collection_load_before0.0001141,1680
__EAV_COLLECTION_LOAD_ENT__0.022415522,688524,288
__EAV_COLLECTION_LOAD_ATTR__0.105815262,304786,432
__EAV_COLLECTION_ORIG_DATA__0.0001159120
__EAV_COLLECTION_AFTER_LOAD__0.0557151,048,0880
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_collection_load_after0.0515121,029,6080
OBSERVER: inventory0.020322530,9680
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_CatalogInventory_Model_Resource_Stock_Item_Collection0.0032990,3120
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_CatalogInventory_Model_Resource_Stock_Item0.0001105,2800
OBSERVER: tax0.00091273,5920
OBSERVER: enterprise_giftcard0.00041269,0640
OBSERVER: Magegiant_Dailydeal_Model_Observer0.031713217,7280
CORE::create_object_of::Magegiant_Dailydeal_Model_Dailydeal0.00044827,9920
CORE::create_object_of::Magegiant_Dailydeal_Model_Mysql4_Dailydeal_Collection0.002448197,5840
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Date0.00114813,3840
OBSERVER: bundle_observer0.005114215,3120
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_collection_apply_limitations_before0.002229118,8800
OBSERVER: enterprise_catalogpermissions0.011984211,1280
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_CatalogPermissions_Model_Observer0.0001116,0320
OBSERVER: enterprise_catalogevent0.004225978,1840
TTT3:Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Type_Configurable_Attribute_Collection::_afterLoad0.003194,6160
TTT4:Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Type_Configurable_Attribute_Collection::_afterLoad0.022591,050,976786,432
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Eav_Model_Entity_Attribute_Frontend_Default0.0000101,8960
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Eav_Model_Resource_Entity_Attribute_Option_Collection0.0028975,4960
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Eav_Model_Resource_Entity_Attribute_Option0.0001105,3040
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_load_after0.02449187,9680
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_ConfigurableSwatches_Model_Resource_Catalog_Product_Attribute_Super_Collection0.0057954,8240
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Option_Collection0.0005938,7360
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_controller_product_init_after0.00691530,896524,288
OBSERVER: keepshooting0.00561485,424524,288
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Category_Collection0.00111128,7920
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Category0.0005168,5440
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_category_collection_load_before0.0001151,2320
DISPATCH EVENT:core_abstract_load_before0.0001321,9680
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_Index_Model_Lock_Storage_Db0.0006153,6960
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_category_collection_load_after0.0076155,2880
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_controller_product_view0.00271427,880524,288
OBSERVER: sendfriend0.0002153,7280
OBSERVER: enterprise_customersegment0.00241366,792524,288
__SEGMENTS_MATCHING__0.00141194,656262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_CustomerSegment_Model_Resource_Segment_Collection0.0005166,680262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Category0.0068334237,9440
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_category_load_before0.000721510,7920
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_category_load_after0.007821512,7200
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_action_layout_load_before0.00101107,0560
OBSERVER: enterprise_checkout0.001513196,9120
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_product_view::layout_load0.02751201,528786,432
layout/package_update: default0.0132151,760262,144
layout/db_update: default1.0114100
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Layout0.0001105,2000
layout/package_update: STORE_default0.0004165,7200
layout/db_update: STORE_default1.0104100
layout/db_update: THEME_frontend_smartwave_keepshooting1.0095100
layout/package_update: catalog_product_view0.0062134,8640
layout/db_update: MAP_popup1.0074100
layout/db_update: MAP_price_msrp_item1.0064100
layout/db_update: amfaq_popup1.0049100
layout/db_update: catalog_product_view1.0029100
layout/db_update: PRODUCT_TYPE_configurable1.0017100
layout/db_update: PRODUCT_58971.0008100
layout/db_update: customer_logged_out0.9996100
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_product_view::layout_generate_xml0.009015520
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_product_view::layout_generate_blocks0.049117,997,7207,602,176
BLOCK: formkey0.0005197,9840
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_prepare_layout_before0.005317935,3040
OBSERVER: smartwave_ajaxcart_prepare_layout_before0.001417947,8400
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_prepare_layout_after0.00071799,0960
DISPATCH EVENT:core_layout_block_create_after0.00061799,0640
BLOCK: root0.0003172,0560
BLOCK: head0.00031146,6800
CORE::create_object_of::Smartwave_All_Model_Compiler0.000430844,4880
BLOCK ACTION: head -> addJs0.00044958,976262,144
BLOCK: js_cookies0.0002167,7360
BLOCK ACTION: head -> addCss0.00032146,2800
BLOCK ACTION: head -> addItem0.00043861,7520
BLOCK: after_body_start0.00021112,8480
BLOCK: global_notices0.0002166,0400
BLOCK: header0.0002166,928262,144
BLOCK: top.links0.0002169,3520
BLOCK: catalog.topnav0.00051179,720262,144
BLOCK: welcome0.0002165,1920
BLOCK: top.container0.0002157,9040
BLOCK: breadcrumbs0.0002166,2160
BLOCK: global_messages0.0004184,160262,144
BLOCK: footer0.00031101,9680
BLOCK: core_profiler0.0002157,4160
BLOCK ACTION: top.links -> addLink0.0008288,080262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Url0.001414686,8320
BLOCK: header.callout0.0002157,3920
BLOCK: catalog_product_price_template0.0002157,5360
BLOCK: top.search0.0003265,6800
BLOCK ACTION: footer_links -> addLink0.0008342,9120
BLOCK: return_link0.00041141,872262,144
BLOCK: paypal.partner.top_cart.shortcut0.00031155,1760
BLOCK: right.reports.product.compared0.00041244,192262,144
BLOCK: add.blog.footer0.00031145,904262,144
BLOCK: right.blog.menu0.0002173,5440
BLOCK: blog_tags0.0003269,240262,144
BLOCK: addthis_smartlayers0.0002169,3520
BLOCK ACTION: addMCJs -> setText0.0005154,8640
BLOCK: emailcatcher0.0002168,0880
BLOCK: google_analyticsuniversal0.00031139,464262,144
BLOCK: update_cart_analytics0.0002173,5280
BLOCK: dailydeal.left.sidebar0.0002166,680262,144
BLOCK ACTION: dailydeal.left.sidebar -> getLeft0.0003156,7520
BLOCK: top.search.content0.0002167,1840
BLOCK: 0.00146484,432524,288
BLOCK: shadow.async0.0002166,5120
BLOCK: store_currency0.0002167,192262,144
BLOCK: minicart0.00031213,328262,144
BLOCK: checkout.cart.totals0.0003276,7920
BLOCK: footer.newsletter0.0002166,3920
BLOCK: product.info0.00451260,896262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_Catalog_Model_Category_Url0.000510820,0560
REWRITE: Mage_Catalog_Model_Category_Url::getCategoryUrl0.0095108235,3840
BLOCK: product.info.media0.00031160,936262,144
BLOCK: product.info.upsell0.00053178,4480
BLOCK: product.info.additional0.0002165,6480
BLOCK: product.description0.0002165,688262,144
BLOCK: product.attributes0.0002166,0000
BLOCK: product.info.options0.0002170,2000
BLOCK: html_calendar0.0002165,776262,144
BLOCK: product.info.container10.0002166,0240
BLOCK: catalog.product.related0.00062347,304262,144
BLOCK: product.info.additional.recurring.schedule0.00031113,656262,144
BLOCK: product.info.extrahint.qtyincrements0.0002167,2240
BLOCK: bml.center.logo0.0002166,4960
BLOCK: productalert.price0.0002167,520262,144
BLOCK ACTION: productalert.price -> preparePriceAlertData0.0002123,9200
BLOCK ACTION: productalert.stock -> prepareStockAlertData0.0005131,2000
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_is_salable_before0.0001161,2560
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_is_salable_after0.0010164,4960
BLOCK: addthis_sharetool0.0002173,1600
BLOCK: product.questions0.0003167,5920
BLOCK: product_category_event0.00041182,544262,144
BLOCK: product.view.block0.0004186,0800
BLOCK: reward.tooltip.tag0.0002167,1600
BLOCK ACTION: reward.tooltip.tag -> initRewardType0.00071155,9440
BLOCK: catalog.product.related.item0.0002182,680262,144
BLOCK: product.dailydeal0.0002165,6720
BLOCK: shadow.action.view0.0002165,096262,144
BLOCK: product.info.tabs0.0002166,8480
BLOCK ACTION: product.info.tabs -> addTab0.00114270,680262,144
BLOCK: product.info.configurable0.00061248,752262,144
BLOCK: configurableswatches.media.js.product0.00031200,344262,144
BLOCK: sale.reorder.sidebar0.0002167,6240
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_product_view::layout_render0.9387100
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_to_html_before0.0171129165,8240
OBSERVER: shipperhq_shipper_cart_estimate_display0.001712963,3280
OBSERVER: shipusa_package_breakdown0.001412959,2400
OBSERVER: enterprise_pagecache_register_parent_blocks0.002712959,9120
Mage_Core_Model_Design_Package::getFilename0.0133228250,7680
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/page/2columns-right.phtml0.9338110,121,08011,010,048
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/page/html/head.phtml0.02531909,1121,048,576
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_to_html_after0.0551124606,752262,144
OBSERVER: sharingtool0.002212431,8640
OBSERVER: amxnotif0.002812435,7360
OBSERVER: enterprise_pagecache_register_block_tags0.0325124425,280262,144
frontend/base/default/template/directory/js/optional_zip_countries.phtml0.0003126,1120
frontend/base/default/template/addthis/smartlayers/smartlayers.phtml0.001418,3920
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/smartwave/quickview/page/lablequickview.phtml0.0003115,2160
frontend/base/default/template/socialshare/head.phtml0.00821378,152262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Product_Image0.0001105,9120
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_get_final_price0.0024155,3680
OBSERVER: catalogrule0.00182152,7680
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Review_Model_Resource_Review0.001224,2480
frontend/base/default/template/googleanalyticsuniversal/ga.phtml0.0004119,8000
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/page/html/header_type20.phtml0.163011,968,9602,097,152
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Cms_Model_Block0.0001158,7280
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Widget_Model_Template_Filter0.0005993,3200
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/checkout/cart/minicart.phtml0.00371263,136262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Sales_Model_Quote0.0002137,496262,144
locale/currency0.00171268,0720
DISPATCH EVENT:currency_display_options_forming0.0005143,9360
OBSERVER: mage_currencysymbol_currency_display_options0.0004140,9120
DISPATCH EVENT:checkout_block_cart_sidebar_aftertohtml0.0003113,9440
OBSERVER: googleanalytics_minicart_update0.0002110,9040
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_PageCache_Model_Container_Placeholder0.0001815,9600
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalogsearch/form.phtml0.01911169,368524,288
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalogsearch/form/contents.phtml0.01831158,744524,288
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Category_Flat_Collection0.0005753,3600
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/smartwave/megamenu/html/topmenu.phtml0.07851910,384786,432
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_Cms_Model_Hierarchy_Node0.0002335,8320
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/smartwave/megamenu/html/mobilemenu.phtml0.0484117,0160
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/page/html/topcontainer.phtml0.0013114,1040
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalog/product/view.phtml0.278413,528,4323,932,160
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_view_config0.0004170,672262,144
OBSERVER: weee0.0003167,568262,144
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalog/product/view/media.phtml0.0024151,8960
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/configurableswatches/catalog/media/js.phtml0.0005136,3840
frontend/base/default/template/catalog/product/view/type/default.phtml0.00341116,640262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_block_product_status_display0.0003117,0880
frontend/base/default/template/catalog/product/price.phtml0.0050728,8880
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/magegiant/dailydeal/product.phtml0.001213,1760
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalog/product/view/options/wrapper.phtml0.00941147,704262,144
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalog/product/view/type/options/configurable.phtml0.00421116,9120
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_type_configurable_price0.00101104,0080
frontend/base/default/template/catalog/product/view/options/wrapper/bottom.phtml0.00561140,0960
frontend/base/default/template/catalog/product/view/price_clone.phtml0.001417,6240
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalog/product/view/addtocart.phtml0.0013119,1280
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalog/product/view/addto.phtml0.00111109,8160
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Log_Model_Visitor0.0002122,9680
frontend/base/default/template/addthis/sharingtool/share.phtml0.0012111,8720
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Link_Product_Collection0.00523695,552786,432
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_collection_apply_limitations_after0.0013934,8960
frontend/base/default/template/catalog/product/view/additional.phtml0.152511,309,1921,310,720
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalog/product/view/tabs.phtml0.151511,278,2401,310,720
frontend/base/default/template/catalog/product/view/attributes.phtml0.02671510,376786,432
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Review_Model_Resource_Review_Collection0.0008110,0720
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Rating_Model_Resource_Rating_Option_Vote_Collection0.0003210,5040
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/review/product_info_review.phtml0.00271127,3520
frontend/base/default/template/amasty/amfaq/product_faq.phtml0.00171165,824262,144
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalog/product/view/brand.phtml0.05751253,6240
CORE::create_object_of::Perficient_Manufacturer_Model_Mysql4_Manufacturer_Collection0.0005136,3120
frontend/smartwave/default/template/targetrule/catalog/product/list/related.phtml0.02081443,128262,144
frontend/smartwave/default/template/targetrule/catalog/product/list/related/item.phtml0.0025112,2400
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Reports_Model_Resource_Product_Index_Compared_Collection0.0011216,9360
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalog/product/list/upsell.phtml0.321911,655,4402,883,584
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/review/helper/summary_short.phtml0.001145,5520
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/page/html/footer.phtml0.01241118,6800
frontend/base/default/template/shadow/async.phtml0.0003120,0480
frontend/base/default/template/amasty/amfaq/popup.phtml0.00282258,3600