CALL US TOLL FREE
855-979-8747
0Item(s)
0 Items View Cart

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
  • AR15 Blank Fire Adapter AR15 Blank Fire Adapter
  • M16 Blank Fire Adapter M16 Blank Fire Adapter

AR-15/M16 Blank-Firing Adapter

93 3 100 0

Quick Overview

The UTG AR-15 Blank Fire Adapter is designed to allow you to create enough backpressure to cycle your AR-15 when using blank ammunition. The blank fire adapter easily slips over the flash hider of your rifle and can be adjusted to find the correct amount of backpressure for your rifle.

Availability: In stock

$13.99

Details

The AR-15/M16 blank-firing adapter is a new production item from Leapers, Inc. under the UTG PRO brand. Headquartered in Livonia, Michigan, Leapers was established in 1992 as a supplier of hunting, outdoor and shooting equipment. Seventeen years later, Leapers decided to establish their own "Made in America" manufacturing operation in order to meet the uncompromised standards expected of them. Beginning with unique mounting systems and polymer stocks, the UTG PRO brand has since branched out into a wealth of firearm accessories designed to meet the needs of those seeking 922R-compliant products. Today, the company continues to expand by keeping up the customer-driven focus that put them on the map. But enough about the company, it is time to talk more about the AR-15/M16 blank-firing adapter.

A blank-firing adapter is a muzzle device used in conjunction with blank cartridges. Without a blank-firing adapter, your firearm is highly unlikely to cycle blank ammunition. Such is the case with firearms like the AR-15 and the M16, both of which utilize direct gas impingement. As these firearms depend on high-pressure propellant gases to cycle the action, they require a muzzle device to seal the muzzle when firing blank cartridges, thus closing off the barrel and preventing those propellant gases from escaping.

The AR-15/M16 blank-firing adapter features a precision-made, steel alloy construction and a red finish that makes it highly visible. The robust user-friendly ring, used for both transport and operation, allows the adapter to be easily installed on any AR-15 or M16 that features a standard A2-style flash hider. To install, simply slip the adapter over the muzzle and use the ring to screw the plug into the barrel. To regulate the amount of propellant gases that escape, simple loosen or tighten the plug.

Much like you would expect from a Leapers product, the AR-15/M16 blank-firing adapter has been field tested to ensure outstanding performance. If you have any use for a USGI-style blank-firing adapter for your AR-15 or M16, consider grabbing one today.

Additional Information

SKU M16BFA
Manufacturer UTG
Free Shipping No
Construction Steel
Brand UTG
  1. Works Great!!!! review by Henry on 4/10/2014
    Price
    Value
    Quality

    Easy and simple to install...just slip it over your A2 flash hider...screw the plug down to close off the muzzle end...lock & load...that's all there is to it.
    Definitely worth every penny !!!!

  2. Nice blank adapter review by Bob on 2/15/2013
    Price
    Value
    Quality

    Bought this along with the blanks KS offers and it works as intended, cycles the gun, definitely would recommend.

  3. Good fit. review by David on 12/12/2012
    Price
    Value
    Quality

    Works pretty good..

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register

Product Questions

No Questions

Also Purchased

[profiler]
Memory usage: real: 28049408, emalloc: 26915816
Code ProfilerTimeCntEmallocRealMem
mage0.7302100
mage::app::init::system_config0.0017127,4560
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Cache0.00132168,7440
mage::app::init::config::load_cache0.017015520
mage::app::init::stores0.006911,039,2721,048,576
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Website0.0001113,2160
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Website_Collection0.00251474,568524,288
DISPATCH EVENT:resource_get_tablename0.013621916,6240
DISPATCH EVENT:core_collection_abstract_load_before0.0002382,3120
DISPATCH EVENT:core_collection_abstract_load_after0.0003382,3120
init_config_section:stores_default0.006218880
mage::app::init_front_controller0.00531271,584262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_front_init_before0.0005157,9840
mage::app::init_front_controller::collect_routers0.00391164,288262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_front_init_routers0.0006136,1200
OBSERVER: blog0.0013241,8960
OBSERVER: amfaq0.003012644,7840
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_UrlRewrite_Model_Url_Rewrite_Request0.0003141,0240
mage::dispatch::db_url_rewrite0.00591481,688524,288
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_UrlRewrite_Model_Matcher_Redirect0.00131187,992262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:model_load_after0.001426813,3200
mage::dispatch::routers_match0.6813100
mage::dispatch::controller::action::predispatch0.031111,175,3681,048,576
CORE::create_object_of::Smartwave_All_Model_Core_Layout0.0003133,6880
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Session0.0046282,6400
Mage_Core_Model_Session_Abstract_Varien::start/start0.0009141,3440
mage::dispatch::controller::action::predispatch::load_area::frontend::design0.00181101,480262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Design_Package0.0005128,8720
OBSERVER: enterprise_staging_get_table_name0.007921286,5200
mage::dispatch::controller::action::predispatch::load_area::frontend::translate0.0014145,3600
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_action_predispatch0.02271803,352786,432
OBSERVER: persistent0.00097151,152262,144
OBSERVER: persistent_quote0.01531300,128262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Customer_Model_Session0.01481196,048262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:customer_session_init0.01451152,248262,144
OBSERVER: enterprise_reward0.01441149,216262,144
init_config_section:websites0.012015280
OBSERVER: enterprise_websiterestriction0.0011243,1280
DISPATCH EVENT:websiterestriction_frontend0.0005121,1920
OBSERVER: enterprise_persistent0.0005332,7280
OBSERVER: enterprise_pagecache0.0254129402,672786,432
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_PageCache_Model_Observer0.0009124,2640
OBSERVER: enterprise_pagecache_form_key0.0006145,3040
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_product_view0.6497100
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Product0.0007955,0160
DISPATCH EVENT:model_load_before0.001126413,1280
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product0.0018298,880262,144
EAV: Mage_Eav_Model_Config::getEntityType0.0018115103,472262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:core_abstract_load_after0.0002342,1040
__EAV_LOAD_MODEL__0.105194,234,5044,194,304
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Attribute_Collection0.00213135,448262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Eav_Attribute0.0009170111,976262,144
EAV: Mage_Eav_Model_Config::getAttribute0.037121131,6640
__EAV_LOAD_MODEL_ATTRIBUTES__0.039491,976,944262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Eav_Model_Entity_Attribute_Backend_Default0.00019519,8960
__EAV_LOAD_MODEL_AFTER_LOAD__0.03649693,384524,288
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_attribute_backend_media_load_gallery_before0.00109125,1760
OBSERVER: configurableswatches0.001019139,6560
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_load_after0.00829164,384262,144
OBSERVER: inventory0.009313211,920262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_controller_product_init_after0.00791806,520786,432
OBSERVER: enterprise_catalogevent0.003924575,7040
OBSERVER: enterprise_catalogpermissions0.011457193,416524,288
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_CatalogPermissions_Model_Observer0.0001116,0320
OBSERVER: keepshooting0.00561625,912524,288
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Category_Collection0.00121137,8160
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Category0.0005168,5600
__EAV_COLLECTION_BEFORE_LOAD__0.0019550,0560
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_category_collection_load_before0.0001151,2080
__EAV_COLLECTION_LOAD_ENT__0.01765509,208786,432
DISPATCH EVENT:core_abstract_load_before0.0001311,9600
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_Index_Model_Lock_Storage_Db0.0006153,4880
__EAV_COLLECTION_AFTER_LOAD__0.02445160,6480
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_category_collection_load_after0.0078155,288262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_controller_product_view0.00271428,408524,288
OBSERVER: sendfriend0.0002153,736262,144
OBSERVER: enterprise_customersegment0.00241367,312262,144
__SEGMENTS_MATCHING__0.00151195,152262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_CustomerSegment_Model_Resource_Segment_Collection0.0005166,6800
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Category0.0067333237,2400
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_category_load_before0.000721510,7920
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_category_load_after0.007721512,4640
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_action_layout_load_before0.00101103,728262,144
OBSERVER: enterprise_checkout0.001512796,384262,144
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_product_view::layout_load0.02751199,832262,144
layout/package_update: default0.0133151,7600
layout/db_update: default0.5864100
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Layout0.0001105,2000
layout/package_update: STORE_default0.0003165,720262,144
layout/db_update: STORE_default0.5853100
layout/db_update: THEME_frontend_smartwave_keepshooting0.5845100
layout/package_update: catalog_product_view0.0062134,8640
layout/db_update: MAP_popup0.5823100
layout/db_update: MAP_price_msrp_item0.5813100
layout/db_update: amfaq_popup0.5798100
layout/db_update: catalog_product_view0.5778100
layout/db_update: PRODUCT_TYPE_simple0.5768100
layout/db_update: PRODUCT_1990.5759100
layout/db_update: customer_logged_out0.5746100
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_product_view::layout_generate_xml0.008815520
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_product_view::layout_generate_blocks0.047017,471,5527,340,032
BLOCK: formkey0.0005198,2400
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_prepare_layout_before0.005117235,224262,144
OBSERVER: smartwave_ajaxcart_prepare_layout_before0.001417246,8880
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_prepare_layout_after0.00061728,7600
DISPATCH EVENT:core_layout_block_create_after0.00061728,7280
BLOCK: root0.0003172,072262,144
BLOCK: head0.00031146,5360
CORE::create_object_of::Smartwave_All_Model_Compiler0.000430544,0560
BLOCK ACTION: head -> addJs0.00044857,3600
BLOCK: js_cookies0.0002167,7360
BLOCK ACTION: head -> addCss0.00032146,408262,144
BLOCK ACTION: head -> addItem0.00033658,4160
BLOCK: after_body_start0.00021112,864262,144
BLOCK: global_notices0.0002166,0400
BLOCK: header0.0002166,9280
BLOCK: top.links0.0002169,352262,144
BLOCK: catalog.topnav0.00051179,7200
BLOCK: welcome0.0002165,192262,144
BLOCK: top.container0.0002157,9040
BLOCK: breadcrumbs0.0002166,2160
BLOCK: global_messages0.0004184,1600
BLOCK: footer0.00031101,968262,144
BLOCK: core_profiler0.0002157,4160
BLOCK ACTION: top.links -> addLink0.0009292,2720
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Url0.001414787,4160
BLOCK: header.callout0.0002157,416262,144
BLOCK: catalog_product_price_template0.0002157,5360
BLOCK: top.search0.0003265,6800
BLOCK ACTION: footer_links -> addLink0.0008342,7840
BLOCK: return_link0.00041141,856262,144
BLOCK: paypal.partner.top_cart.shortcut0.00031155,1760
BLOCK: right.reports.product.compared0.00041244,192262,144
BLOCK: add.blog.footer0.00031145,920262,144
BLOCK: right.blog.menu0.0002173,5440
BLOCK: blog_tags0.0003269,2320
BLOCK: addthis_smartlayers0.0002169,352262,144
BLOCK ACTION: addMCJs -> setText0.0005154,8640
BLOCK: emailcatcher0.0002168,0880
BLOCK: google_analyticsuniversal0.00031139,488262,144
BLOCK: update_cart_analytics0.0002173,5280
BLOCK: dailydeal.left.sidebar0.0002166,6800
BLOCK ACTION: dailydeal.left.sidebar -> getLeft0.0003157,0720
BLOCK: top.search.content0.0002167,1840
BLOCK: 0.00104281,792524,288
BLOCK: shadow.async0.0002166,5120
BLOCK: store_currency0.0002167,1920
BLOCK: minicart0.00031213,304262,144
BLOCK: checkout.cart.totals0.0003276,792262,144
BLOCK: footer.newsletter0.0002166,3920
BLOCK: product.info0.00381259,280262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_Catalog_Model_Category_Url0.000510719,8720
REWRITE: Mage_Catalog_Model_Category_Url::getCategoryUrl0.0094107233,3440
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_Catalog_Model_Product_Url0.0001102,7040
BLOCK: product.info.media0.00031160,8960
BLOCK: product.info.upsell0.00053178,4480
BLOCK: product.info.additional0.0002165,6480
BLOCK: product.description0.0002165,6640
BLOCK: product.attributes0.0002166,000262,144
BLOCK: product.info.options0.0002170,2000
BLOCK: html_calendar0.0002165,7760
BLOCK: product.info.container10.0002166,024262,144
BLOCK: catalog.product.related0.00062347,320262,144
BLOCK: product.info.additional.recurring.schedule0.00031113,6560
BLOCK: product.info.extrahint.qtyincrements0.0002167,224262,144
BLOCK: bml.center.logo0.0002166,4960
BLOCK: productalert.price0.0002167,5200
BLOCK ACTION: productalert.price -> preparePriceAlertData0.0002123,9200
BLOCK ACTION: productalert.stock -> prepareStockAlertData0.0009189,976262,144
BLOCK: addthis_sharetool0.0002173,1600
BLOCK: product.questions0.0003167,5920
BLOCK: product_category_event0.00041182,560262,144
BLOCK: product.view.block0.0004186,0800
BLOCK: reward.tooltip.tag0.0002167,168262,144
BLOCK ACTION: reward.tooltip.tag -> initRewardType0.00071156,9680
BLOCK: catalog.product.related.item0.0002182,664262,144
BLOCK: product.dailydeal0.0002165,6720
BLOCK: shadow.action.view0.0002165,072262,144
BLOCK: product.info.tabs0.0002166,8480
BLOCK ACTION: product.info.tabs -> addTab0.00114270,696262,144
BLOCK: product.info.simple0.0002181,6400
BLOCK: sale.reorder.sidebar0.0002167,6240
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_product_view::layout_render0.5164100
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_to_html_before0.0165125165,520262,144
OBSERVER: shipperhq_shipper_cart_estimate_display0.001612562,800262,144
OBSERVER: shipusa_package_breakdown0.001412558,6960
OBSERVER: enterprise_pagecache_register_parent_blocks0.002612559,2400
Mage_Core_Model_Design_Package::getFilename0.0131225247,2320
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/page/2columns-right.phtml0.511619,769,98410,747,904
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/page/html/head.phtml0.025111,115,8961,048,576
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_to_html_after0.0634120623,5281,048,576
OBSERVER: sharingtool0.002112030,9680
OBSERVER: amxnotif0.002812034,8400
OBSERVER: enterprise_pagecache_register_block_tags0.0304120425,296524,288
frontend/base/default/template/directory/js/optional_zip_countries.phtml0.0003126,136262,144
frontend/base/default/template/addthis/smartlayers/smartlayers.phtml0.001418,3920
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/smartwave/quickview/page/lablequickview.phtml0.0003115,2160
frontend/base/default/template/socialshare/head.phtml0.00891585,024524,288
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Product_Image0.0001158,7280
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_get_final_price0.00331269,280262,144
OBSERVER: Magegiant_Dailydeal_Model_Observer0.01884213,704262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Magegiant_Dailydeal_Model_Dailydeal0.00023017,6240
CORE::create_object_of::Magegiant_Dailydeal_Model_Mysql4_Dailydeal_Collection0.001630124,3040
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Date0.0007308,4880
OBSERVER: catalogrule0.0009150,6800
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Review_Model_Resource_Review0.001224,2480
frontend/base/default/template/googleanalyticsuniversal/ga.phtml0.0004120,0560
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/page/html/header_type20.phtml0.163511,970,1682,097,152
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Cms_Model_Block0.0001158,7280
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Widget_Model_Template_Filter0.0005993,3200
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/checkout/cart/minicart.phtml0.00361259,504262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Sales_Model_Quote0.0001137,4880
locale/currency0.00181369,1440
DISPATCH EVENT:currency_display_options_forming0.0004144,9600
OBSERVER: mage_currencysymbol_currency_display_options0.0004141,9360
DISPATCH EVENT:checkout_block_cart_sidebar_aftertohtml0.0003113,9440
OBSERVER: googleanalytics_minicart_update0.0002110,9040
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_PageCache_Model_Container_Placeholder0.00021232,1200
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalogsearch/form.phtml0.01971169,368262,144
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalogsearch/form/contents.phtml0.01891158,744262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Category_Flat_Collection0.0005753,3600
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/smartwave/megamenu/html/topmenu.phtml0.07811914,496786,432
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_Cms_Model_Hierarchy_Node0.0002335,8720
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/smartwave/megamenu/html/mobilemenu.phtml0.0489117,0160
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/page/html/topcontainer.phtml0.0013113,2240
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalog/product/view.phtml0.124113,997,2484,194,304
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalog/product/view/media.phtml0.0016116,0960
frontend/base/default/template/catalog/product/view/type/default.phtml0.00361149,432262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_block_product_status_display0.0003117,1760
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_is_salable_before0.0001111,0160
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_is_salable_after0.0007114,0800
frontend/base/default/template/catalog/product/price.phtml0.00821067,256262,144
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/magegiant/dailydeal/product.phtml0.001313,1760
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalog/product/view/addtocart.phtml0.0012119,2480
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Log_Model_Visitor0.0002122,9680
frontend/base/default/template/addthis/sharingtool/share.phtml0.001217,7760
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Link_Product_Collection0.00493695,7681,048,576
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_collection_apply_limitations_before0.0010174,6640
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_collection_apply_limitations_after0.0011829,2400
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_collection_load_after0.02033141,7440
OBSERVER: enterprise_giftcard0.0003367,8160
OBSERVER: bundle_observer0.0013535,0480
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_upsell0.0005229,4720
frontend/base/default/template/catalog/product/view/additional.phtml0.066011,830,0401,835,008
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalog/product/view/tabs.phtml0.065111,796,5681,835,008
frontend/base/default/template/catalog/product/view/attributes.phtml0.033711,137,9841,572,864
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Eav_Model_Resource_Entity_Attribute_Option_Collection0.0013448,4080
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Review_Model_Resource_Review_Collection0.0008110,1360
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Rating_Model_Resource_Rating_Option_Vote_Collection0.0003314,5680
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/review/product_info_review.phtml0.00321129,0320
frontend/base/default/template/amasty/amfaq/product_faq.phtml0.00171165,624262,144
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalog/product/view/brand.phtml0.00991109,6400
CORE::create_object_of::Perficient_Manufacturer_Model_Mysql4_Manufacturer_Collection0.0005136,2000
frontend/smartwave/default/template/targetrule/catalog/product/list/related.phtml0.04941669,472524,288
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_TargetRule_Model_Resource_Rule_Collection0.0004138,5040
frontend/smartwave/default/template/targetrule/catalog/product/list/related/item.phtml0.0117527,8800
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Reports_Model_Resource_Product_Index_Compared_Collection0.0012216,9360
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/catalog/product/list/upsell.phtml0.07341539,2881,572,864
frontend/smartwave/porto/template/page/html/footer.phtml0.01201118,4320
frontend/base/default/template/shadow/async.phtml0.0003119,9760
frontend/base/default/template/amasty/amfaq/popup.phtml0.00302254,3520